AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
StevenBryant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 1 of 6 (636 Views)
Accepted Solution

Headwall with double pipes

636 Views, 5 Replies
08-20-2011 10:10 PM

I have been unable to attach two pipes to a headwall.  Tried to make the headwall wide enough but each pipe still overlapped.  My current work around is to use two headwalls. Is there a way to get the double pipes with a single headwall?  or am I stuck with two headwalls.

Try a forum search for "double pipe". There are several similar posts on this question.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,340
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 6 (617 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

08-21-2011 10:28 AM in reply to: StevenBryant

Try a forum search for "double pipe". There are several similar posts on this question.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Contributor
StevenBryant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 3 of 6 (610 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

08-21-2011 11:21 AM in reply to: Neilw

Thanks for the quick reply.  Was able to find something that worked pretty well.  Simple yet effective.

*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 4 of 6 (576 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

08-22-2011 05:01 AM in reply to: StevenBryant

Steven,

 

It's great that you found a solution.  Could you share what you found?

 

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Contributor
StevenBryant
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-24-2007
Message 5 of 6 (525 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

08-22-2011 02:59 PM in reply to: dgordon
Valued Contributor
david.dixon
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (429 Views)

Re: Headwall with double pipes

05-17-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: StevenBryant

This solution is a drafting workaround and does not create a true BIM model object. Can users expect added pipe/structure features in the future to support double/triple/quad barrel pipes into a single structure?  The solution looks odd in Navisworks too and doesn't work when importing/exporting using SSA.

David Dixon
Senior Civil Designer

Google+
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.