AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
TIM_WOOD85
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
Message 1 of 4 (349 Views)

Hatch Extending Beyond Boundary

349 Views, 3 Replies
12-13-2012 07:06 AM

Hello, I've attached a screenshot of the issue I'm dealing with.  I have a closed polyline and when I first hatch the area it appears to be correct, but then I'll go do another command and then the hatch seems to extend beyond the boundaries of the polyline.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Active Contributor
FSJ_Mo
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎09-28-2011
Message 2 of 4 (318 Views)

Re: Hatch Extending Beyond Boundary

12-13-2012 10:13 AM in reply to: TIM_WOOD85

I would guess that your boundary is not closed...

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 4 (306 Views)

Re: Hatch Extending Beyond Boundary

12-13-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: TIM_WOOD85

Is the boundary being processed last?

 

The boundary needs to be at the bottom of the list of operations list. Go to the surface's properties dialog, definitions tab. Use the arrow buttons to move the boundary to the bottom of the list and rebuild.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (302 Views)

Re: Hatch Extending Beyond Boundary

12-13-2012 11:17 AM in reply to: jmayo

Sorry wrong post.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.