AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
46 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Post 1 of 7

hatch command is very slow

16388 Views, 6 Replies
01-20-2011 06:45 AM

If I try to hatch, it takes minutes for the command to process.  Any settings I need to check?

Valued Contributor
76 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Post 2 of 7

Re: hatch command is very slow

02-15-2011 08:40 AM in reply to: augdog74

what we have noticed is that the hatch command requires the ribbons to change. This takes unbearably long. Maybe a solution is to get rid of the ribbons. Any ideas?

mh

Valued Contributor
82 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Post 3 of 7

Re: hatch command is very slow

02-16-2011 03:47 PM in reply to: augdog74

Try setting your HPQUICKPREVIEW to OFF.  This will turn off the "on-the-fly" preview.

Windows 7 x 64
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
12 GB Ram
i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz
Civil 3D 2011, 2010, 2009 and occasionally 2008 still (unfortunantly)
Valued Contributor
76 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Post 4 of 7

Re: hatch command is very slow

02-16-2011 04:08 PM in reply to: augdog74

that doesn't solve the problem. The problem is not the preview. the problem is that the hatch command, once you hit the hatch button or type in the hatch command, can take up to 69 seconds or longer just to launch the command...prior to selecting or passing the cursor over it.

We solved the problem.

We got rid of the ribbons.  We are using the classic UI. Made a world of difference for a lot of things. Civil 3d now is much more useable, i don't have to spend a ton of time waiting for it to process just panning around in large files.....and it is not the graphics card or the install or any of that. its just Autodesk's bad implementation of the new ideas.

mh

Valued Contributor
82 Posts
10 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Post 5 of 7

Re: hatch command is very slow

02-16-2011 04:16 PM in reply to: mherman

I know we just had this discussion in another post, but I'm not having a problem with my ribbon, and this command did speed up my command.  I'm not sure what's wrong with yours, but I thought I'd throw it out as a suggestion to augdog74, in case the problem was what I've noticed before.  Rather than scrapping ribbons, I'd try and figure out what was wrong with them.

Windows 7 x 64
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
12 GB Ram
i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz
Civil 3D 2011, 2010, 2009 and occasionally 2008 still (unfortunantly)
Valued Contributor
76 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-09-2005
Post 6 of 7

Re: hatch command is very slow

02-16-2011 04:24 PM in reply to: augdog74

scrapping ribbons solved the problem of civil 3d not responding...of having to wait for it constantly to regenerate. We work with large files with many large xrefs. For us, it is not acceptable to spend hours of time waiting.  On smaller files it was not a a big deal.

But...we do large subdivisions.

Overall, everything is slower now. Opening drawings, saving...you name it. And this is all on new machines, 64 bit, with windows 7. From what i've heard from other firms, switching to windows 7 is a definite slow down. Add that to the clunkiness of the new civil 3d and it becomes unworkable.

Right now, because of problems we have had with "e-transmit", we are writing our own. The list goes on and on.

mh

Valued Contributor
76 Posts
5 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-29-2005
Post 7 of 7

Re: hatch command is very slow

04-04-2012 01:49 PM in reply to: augdog74

I had this issue in a Civil 3D 2011 file. The HPQUICKPREVIEW OFF suggestion resolved my issue (with ribbon). My HATCH command wait time was approx. 90 seconds ON and 0 seconds OFF. Thank You!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!