AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
john.chesterton
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Message 21 of 36 (457 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

06-20-2012 03:02 AM in reply to: tcorey

I was encouraged to see this as we often need to create an autocad solid from a surface which this does well. We typically use these for imput to other modelling software such as ANSYS. 

 

However, any surfaces and hence solids it creates are gridded surfaces not the triangulated surface. 

 

Any idea if it will be possible to output a solid of the triangulated surface or have I just missed something in my quick review?

Employee
Smita
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 22 of 36 (436 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

06-29-2012 04:36 PM in reply to: paul.m.graf

Currently, the gradings can only be converted to a civil grid surface. Such a surface cannot include parking lot boundaries and breaklines because it is gridded. However, this is just a limitation of labs preview and we do want to support conversion to Civil Tin in future.

Employee
Smita
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 23 of 36 (435 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

06-29-2012 04:48 PM in reply to: john.chesterton

The 3d solid created from the model (by switching to solid mode and then extracting AutoCAD 3D solid) is not grid-based. It is a very accurate representation of the solution (and slow due to this reason). The solution is grid-based only as long as you are in the grid mode. Surfaces exported in this mode are also gridded (and hence approximate). (We do intend to support export to TIN in future, as indicated in my previous post.) The moment you switch to solid mode, the grid model is destroyed and replaced with an accurate solid model with hard edges where necessary.

 

New Member
caishengli
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 24 of 36 (346 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

08-22-2012 04:22 PM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks for the powerful tools!

Can you tell me how can see only the work canvas instead of the orgin surface  in the right viewport?

thanks.

Employee
Smita
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Message 25 of 36 (341 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

08-22-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: caishengli

I assume that you want to turn off the tin surface in 3D. You can set the surface style to not display any components (contours, triangles, etc.) in 3D. Does that answer your question?

 

Smita

New Member
caishengli
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 26 of 36 (318 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

08-23-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: Smita

yes,I want to turn off the tin surface in viewport . with your directions I got it .thank!

 can somebody give othe examples of the video? thanks!

 

Board Manager
scott.sheppard
Posts: 1,108
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 27 of 36 (292 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

08-30-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: john.chesterton

The technology preview has ended. The add-on will stop working on August 1, 2012. Thanks to everyone who participated.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
paul.m.graf
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎09-02-2005
Message 28 of 36 (241 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

10-19-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

What do I need to do to uninstall the ITS from Civil 3d?

New Member
redangled
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-14-2012
Message 29 of 36 (171 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

01-27-2013 09:59 AM in reply to: tcorey

I want to try ITS can you provide me the source for it. It would be very much help.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,789
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 30 of 36 (159 Views)

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

01-27-2013 11:47 AM in reply to: redangled

Unavailable as far as I'm aware....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.