AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-15-2012
Post 21 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

06-20-2012 03:02 AM in reply to: tcorey

I was encouraged to see this as we often need to create an autocad solid from a surface which this does well. We typically use these for imput to other modelling software such as ANSYS. 

 

However, any surfaces and hence solids it creates are gridded surfaces not the triangulated surface. 

 

Any idea if it will be possible to output a solid of the triangulated surface or have I just missed something in my quick review?

Employee
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Post 22 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

06-29-2012 04:36 PM in reply to: paul.m.graf

Currently, the gradings can only be converted to a civil grid surface. Such a surface cannot include parking lot boundaries and breaklines because it is gridded. However, this is just a limitation of labs preview and we do want to support conversion to Civil Tin in future.

Employee
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Post 23 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

06-29-2012 04:48 PM in reply to: john.chesterton

The 3d solid created from the model (by switching to solid mode and then extracting AutoCAD 3D solid) is not grid-based. It is a very accurate representation of the solution (and slow due to this reason). The solution is grid-based only as long as you are in the grid mode. Surfaces exported in this mode are also gridded (and hence approximate). (We do intend to support export to TIN in future, as indicated in my previous post.) The moment you switch to solid mode, the grid model is destroyed and replaced with an accurate solid model with hard edges where necessary.

 

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Post 24 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

08-22-2012 04:22 PM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks for the powerful tools!

Can you tell me how can see only the work canvas instead of the orgin surface  in the right viewport?

thanks.

Employee
12 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎02-07-2012
Post 25 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

08-22-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: caishengli

I assume that you want to turn off the tin surface in 3D. You can set the surface style to not display any components (contours, triangles, etc.) in 3D. Does that answer your question?

 

Smita

New Member
2 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Post 26 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

08-23-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: Smita

yes,I want to turn off the tin surface in viewport . with your directions I got it .thank!

 can somebody give othe examples of the video? thanks!

 

Board Manager
1,115 Posts
26 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 27 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

08-30-2012 04:50 PM in reply to: john.chesterton

The technology preview has ended. The add-on will stop working on August 1, 2012. Thanks to everyone who participated.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.
Distinguished Contributor
223 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-02-2005
Post 28 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

10-19-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

What do I need to do to uninstall the ITS from Civil 3d?

New Member
1 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎03-14-2012
Post 29 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

01-27-2013 09:59 AM in reply to: tcorey

I want to try ITS can you provide me the source for it. It would be very much help.

*Expert Elite*
4,055 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 30 of 36

Re: Has anyone looked at the Interactive Terrain Shaper?

01-27-2013 11:47 AM in reply to: redangled

Unavailable as far as I'm aware....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!