AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
ken
Active Member
ken
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 1 of 10 (2,059 Views)
Accepted Solution

Group Dialog box missing

2059 Views, 9 Replies
06-05-2011 03:29 PM

Hello, I am running 2012 and my group dialog box is nowhere to be found. (I opened 2011 and the dialog box pops up)

I just get a command prompt to select objects or [Name/Description]:  -group gets me command line as usual. I enter a lot of legal descriptions and set them as various named groups for boundary analysis. Selecting the various groups via dialog is much easier. I have checked system variables but I cannot find anything I need to change. I have searched the discussion groups also but could not find any info. Any help would be appreciated.

 

Thanks,

Ken Robbins

 

Civil 3D 2012

Win 7 64

i7-980x

24gb

quadro fx 1800

 

XEON E3-1270
32 GB RAM
Win 7 Pro 64
Civil 3D 2013
256 GB SSD
2TB HDD
nVidia Quadro NVS450
3 monitors

(all available hotfixes/updates applied)

Hi Ken,

 

The group command is now in 2D Drafting and Annotation workspace. If you want to see the dialog you would need to run CLASSICGROUP command. Not sure about changes, though.


ken wrote:

Hello, I am running 2012 and my group dialog box is nowhere to be found.

 


 

See also: http://heidihewett.blogs.com/my_weblog/2011/05/object-groups-in-autocad-2012.html

 

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 10 (2,038 Views)

Re: Group Dialog box missing

06-06-2011 11:16 AM in reply to: ken

Hi Ken,

 

The group command is now in 2D Drafting and Annotation workspace. If you want to see the dialog you would need to run CLASSICGROUP command. Not sure about changes, though.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,508
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 10 (2,037 Views)

Re: Group Dialog box missing

06-06-2011 11:38 AM in reply to: ken

ken wrote:

Hello, I am running 2012 and my group dialog box is nowhere to be found.

 


 

See also: http://heidihewett.blogs.com/my_weblog/2011/05/object-groups-in-autocad-2012.html

 

ken
Active Member
ken
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎06-19-2006
Message 4 of 10 (2,028 Views)

Re: Group Dialog box missing

06-06-2011 01:06 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Thank you. I knew it was going to be something simple.

XEON E3-1270
32 GB RAM
Win 7 Pro 64
Civil 3D 2013
256 GB SSD
2TB HDD
nVidia Quadro NVS450
3 monitors

(all available hotfixes/updates applied)
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 5 of 10 (1,845 Views)

Re: Group Dialog box missing

01-17-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: ken

I found this article before I came to the group. The Civil 3D Home tab does not have a Group panel. Not sure how to set this up - took one stab using CUI and partial (AutoCRUD) menus, but no luck. I hate not conforming to the new updates, but at this point CLASSICGROUP will be just as easy after I redifine the "g" alias.


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 6 of 10 (1,840 Views)

Re: Group Dialog box missing

01-17-2012 10:09 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

CLASSICGROUP is not woking quite right.

 

I am using this because it is a hassle to switch workspaces and have my toolbars fly all over.

 

using CLASSICGROUP the group does not behave as is it were selectable, no matter what is set in the CLASSICGROUP dialog.

 

I am think that since I first invoked the command using GROUP, selected some object but with NO dialog or other way to control what was going on, it is stuck on some undesirable setting.

 

This is something that wasn't broke, so shouldn't have been "fixed."


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 7 of 10 (1,837 Views)

Re: Group Dialog box missing

01-17-2012 10:15 AM in reply to: d_reno

switched workspace to 2D Drafting and found the Group Selection switch. I'm sure this was meant to make us all oh-so-efficient as drafters, but I am not seeing it at the moment,


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 8 of 10 (1,717 Views)

Re: Group Dialog box missing

04-17-2012 06:34 AM in reply to: d_reno

Can anyone describe how I can get the Group Entry on the 2d Drafting & Annotation workspace Home ribbon to my Civil3d workspace Home ribbon? Or, does anyone know how to switch group selectability on/off without having to use the above mention 2D ribbon? 

 

I dislike switching workspaces since my toolbars fly all over and have to be dragged back to where I want them everytime I switch a workspace.

 

thanks.

 

signed, nimrod


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,433
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 9 of 10 (1,713 Views)

Re: Group Dialog box missing

04-17-2012 06:56 AM in reply to: d_reno

Group Selection

 

To edit the C3D Ribbon:

CUI

in the Customizations in all files panel expand Partial Customization Files, then expand Acad, then Ribbon, then Panels. Scroll down to Home-Groups (mine is 7th from the last in this branch), right click, copy. Scroll back up to the main CIVIL branch, expand Ribbon, then Tabs, right click Civil 3D Home, paste. Hit the OK button.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 10 of 10 (1,704 Views)

Re: Group Dialog box missing

04-17-2012 08:57 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks, Jeff, that did it. I was in the cutomization of the Civil3D workspace when I didn't need to be.


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.