AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
tpuck2687
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 1 of 9 (917 Views)
Accepted Solution

Grid from DEM contour issues

917 Views, 8 Replies
11-21-2013 06:31 AM

When I create a grid from our OSIP DEM files the contours come in as a block. I usually do 1' and 5' contours. I would like to break these so that when I select a 1' contour it will show up individually with elevation data still attached. If you select one now, it selects the entire grid. If you explode it, you lose the grid file. Is there a way to do this or will a just have to label the contours so I know where I am at?

I do not have a Dem contour file opened at the present but:

 

1.  Can you not hover over the contour and get the elevation?

or

2. Use the Utilities in the Surface menu and select EXTRACT OBJECTS From SURFACE. You can pull a polyline right out.

 

Bill

 

 

By "Block" do you mean a Civil 3D Tin Surface? If so, you can extract contours from Surface. As soon as my Computer comes back to life.

 

ext.png

 

ext2.PNG

 

Allen Jessup

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 9 (907 Views)

Re: Grid from DEM contour issues

11-21-2013 07:59 AM in reply to: tpuck2687

I do not have a Dem contour file opened at the present but:

 

1.  Can you not hover over the contour and get the elevation?

or

2. Use the Utilities in the Surface menu and select EXTRACT OBJECTS From SURFACE. You can pull a polyline right out.

 

Bill

 

 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 9 (898 Views)

Re: Grid from DEM contour issues

11-21-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: tpuck2687

By "Block" do you mean a Civil 3D Tin Surface? If so, you can extract contours from Surface. As soon as my Computer comes back to life.

 

ext.png

 

ext2.PNG

 

Allen Jessup

Member
tpuck2687
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 4 of 9 (892 Views)

Re: Grid from DEM contour issues

11-21-2013 08:52 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

When I hover over the grid, I get an elevation at that point but I cannot select individual contours. I guess I'm just looking to break them into individual line. It may not even be necessary but for some reason I want it that way.

Member
tpuck2687
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 5 of 9 (889 Views)

Re: Grid from DEM contour issues

11-21-2013 08:55 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thank you Allen, that is exactly what I wanted to do!! You will be seeing me more frequently as I am new to civil3d. I used land development for years and then I have been on Bentley Microstation for the past 5 so this will take some adjustment. BTW this was a grid from DEM not a TIN surface but it did not seem to matter.

Member
tpuck2687
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 6 of 9 (884 Views)

Re: Grid from DEM contour issues

11-21-2013 09:06 AM in reply to: tpuck2687

Sorry wfBerry as I did not see your option #2. You both had it but the screenshots are very helpful!!

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 9 (874 Views)

Re: Grid from DEM contour issues

11-21-2013 10:28 AM in reply to: tpuck2687

tpuck2687 wrote:

 I am new to civil3d.


Welcome to the club. One thing you're going to need to know is that all of the dynamic Civil 3D objects are a single object. They do behave much like blocks but aren't blocks. In the example of a Surface. How it's displayed depends on the Surface Style that is assigned to it. You might change it from a Style that displays contours to a style that displays triangles and points.. That doesn't change the Surface object. Just how it is displayed.

Allen

Member
tpuck2687
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-21-2013
Message 8 of 9 (871 Views)

Re: Grid from DEM contour issues

11-21-2013 10:36 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

That definetly clears some things up and I thank you for your help. Are there any posts or tutorials you could point me toward for watershed or catchment creations?

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,340
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 9 of 9 (860 Views)

Re: Grid from DEM contour issues

11-21-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: tpuck2687
You don't need to extract the contours. All you need to do is hover over the surface and you should see the elevation shown near your cursor as a tool tip. If you don't see a tool tip, you may need to turn it on in your settings.
Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.