AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
Lizewski
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-06-2010
Message 1 of 9 (395 Views)

Grading Updating Automatically

395 Views, 8 Replies
05-06-2010 09:17 AM
When I move a vertex on my feature line the corresponding grading updates automatically. I would like to pause the rebuilding of my grading until I have made all my edits to the feature line. It becomes very time consuming to wait for the grading to update every time I move one vertex.

There must be a setting similar to the rebuild of surfaces where I can specify an automatic rebuild or rebuilt on command. This might be buried in the multitude of setting windows but I cannot find it anywhere. Thanks, any help is appreciated.

-Ryan
Valued Contributor
gknobbe
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-13-2006
Message 2 of 9 (395 Views)

Re: Grading Updating Automatically

05-06-2010 09:38 AM in reply to: Lizewski
go to the prospector--- right click the surface---take the check mark off of rebuild automatic
Member
Lizewski
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-06-2010
Message 3 of 9 (395 Views)

Re: Grading Updating Automatically

05-06-2010 10:27 AM in reply to: Lizewski
Thanks but I actually want my grading not to update automatically; essentially have that rebuild option but for my grading group.

Here's a little more background, I have two feature lines and created a grading group based on them. Now I want to edit several vertices along the feature line to adjust the grading. However, each time I move one vertex my grading updates and that takes a minute. I have over a hundred vertices on each feature line which I will be moving around (so now that minute in between vertex edits really adds up). I anticipate several rounds of edits to my feature lines so I'm looking for a way to cut down the time it takes.

Hopefully that makes sense...I work at an engineering firm and every person who has done similar work has run into the same problem. The only work around seems to be deleting the grading group, make my edits, then recreate. But with such an iterative project, this doesn’t save to much time. Thanks.
*Matt Kolberg
Message 4 of 9 (395 Views)

Re: Grading Updating Automatically

05-06-2010 10:34 AM in reply to: Lizewski
The grading will still rebuild in this case. The surface usually takes very
little time to rebuild. The OP I'm sure is wanting to halt the grading
object rebuild and not the surface. I don't think this can be done however.

--
Matt Kolberg
Global CADD Systems - A division of Cansel

"gknobbe" wrote in message news:6386995@discussion.autodesk.com...
> go to the prospector--- right click the surface---take the check mark off
> of rebuild automatic
Member
Lizewski
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-06-2010
Message 5 of 9 (395 Views)

Re: Grading Updating Automatically

05-06-2010 10:38 AM in reply to: Lizewski
Yup thats what I want. It seems that option should exist but maybe not...
*neilw
Message 6 of 9 (395 Views)

Re: Grading Updating Automatically

05-06-2010 11:03 AM in reply to: Lizewski
It seems to me you would not want to have grading updates disabled. Think of
what would happen if you started moving vertices on a baseline around while
the associated gradings stayed in place. Aside from being disorienting, it
could also be distastrous when you finally tell C3D to update everything.
There would be crossing breaklines and gradings everywhere which would
likely cause a crash. If you wanted to save your work up to the point of
updating, you would probably not be able to recover your drawing as it would
try to process the grading and crash every time you open it.

It seems to me that for the forseeable future we are going to have to live
with things as they are.
Valued Contributor
eladkcem
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎05-22-2007
Message 7 of 9 (254 Views)

Re: Grading Updating Automatically

11-16-2012 11:20 AM in reply to: *neilw

I agree with Neilw.... but shouldn't there be a way to change the style of a feature line (say from no display to some standard style) without completely rebuilding the grading? I'm not making any changes to the feature line itself.... I just want to turn it off and on without re-grading the entire site... (This wouldn't be an issue, except it takes quite a bit to update...)

 

-d

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,981
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 9 (237 Views)

Re: Grading Updating Automatically

11-16-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: Lizewski
this would be better in a new thread
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 9 of 9 (216 Views)

Re: Grading Updating Automatically

11-16-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: Lizewski
Nail on the head (hit the).

Delete the group then rebuild is the preferred method (currently). Don't forget you can use a corridor for working instead where you anticipate lots of iterations.

I agree the ability to Turn off automatic updates would be very beneficial especially when making minor edits although Neil has a good point. Perhaps we need an update Y/N dialogue option.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.