AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 1 of 7

Grading criteria duplicates

190 Views, 6 Replies
09-19-2012 05:50 AM

I think I know how these duplicates got into my template file (but not really). The problem I have when I try to delete anyname.1 they all get deleted. Anyone know how I can clean this up without loosing them all?

 

gradingduplicates.PNG

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 2 of 7

Re: Grading criteria duplicates

09-19-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Do you insert other C3D files as blocks or use the clipboard to bring C3D gradings into other files? I think that's the culprit. Perhaps importstylesandsettings? I'm not positive the styles import will do that but more important, what are you doing? :smileyhappy:

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 3 of 7

Re: Grading criteria duplicates

09-19-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: jmayo

I suspect the same but I'm not prone to doing any inserts in the dwt (I must have to get what I got)

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 4 of 7

Re: Grading criteria duplicates

09-19-2012 09:15 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I don't have time to test this today and I'm not positive which of the three will trigger it but I have seen the dups in my files as well. It's pretty harmless but you should clean up the template.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 5 of 7

Re: Grading criteria duplicates

09-19-2012 10:50 AM in reply to: jmayo

Yes. That is my goal but when I delete one of the dups it deletes all the criteria?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
3,044 Posts
245 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 6 of 7

Re: Grading criteria duplicates

09-19-2012 11:00 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

That sholdn't happen. Are you attempting this from the propsector pane below the one in your post? I have had trouble deleteing more than one at a time (quick fix by holding ctrl button while right clicking to delete).

 

I typically select multiple criteria in the lower pane and all works fine. Have you checked the file for errors?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
5,255 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 7 of 7

Re: Grading criteria duplicates

09-19-2012 03:43 PM in reply to: jmayo

I caved in a renamed them for ligitamate use. Example I had grade to surface 1:3 default, and the dupe I change to X%

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post