AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 7 (1,118 Views)

Grading a bldg pad ??

1118 Views, 6 Replies
09-24-2010 06:54 AM

Hello,

I have an existing site with existing surface,  I have created a feature line for a bldg pad that is set at say 10 feet below existing grade.  I am trying to create a surface the reflects the "hole in the ground" with a 1:1 side slope.  When I use the creating grading tools, my outside corners become rounded.  Where do I set the settings so the slope/cut limits where it meets the existing surface are at right angles? 

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,295
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 2 of 7 (1,109 Views)

Re: Grading a bldg pad ??

09-24-2010 07:29 AM in reply to: trynders

Gradings can only created rounded corners. You'll have to use feature lines for mitered corners.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Distinguished Contributor
omc-usnr
Posts: 621
Registered: ‎04-25-2007
Message 3 of 7 (1,105 Views)

Re: Grading a bldg pad ??

09-24-2010 07:32 AM in reply to: trynders

Ummm,

 

I'm trying to picture a sunken "building pad"  with 1:1 sides.  I'd think my building pad would have "verticle" sides for a basement or foundation.  A side of 1:1 would create a pond, no?  How do you get to the floor with 45* slopes?

 

Reid

Mentor
trynders
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 4 of 7 (1,101 Views)

Re: Grading a bldg pad ??

09-24-2010 07:36 AM in reply to: omc-usnr

Thanks,

After my post, I realized that C3D was in fact creating my slope correctly.  It's really not the bldg "pad" but the basement elevation, so I can do cut quantites.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,946
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (1,081 Views)

Re: Grading a bldg pad ??

09-24-2010 09:06 AM in reply to: trynders

Use one featureline to represent the grade line (where the dirt hits the outside building wall). Offset this feature line inside by .05 units & set it to basement floor or datum elevation as you need. Add both to your surface. All you need now it to define some grades outside of the building grade line and you will get the surface with the basement hole. The hole is created with that one offset featureline. These offsets can also be used to help visualize, profile & section additional floors, terraces, etc.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 6 of 7 (1,070 Views)

Re: Grading a bldg pad ??

09-24-2010 09:43 AM in reply to: jmayo

...and if you find yourself using John's method a lot, you may want to try out the new CreatePads command in the Sincpac-C3D.  I've attached a screen-shot of the dialog box it uses.  It turns this task into a breeze.

Sinc
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,057
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 7 (1,007 Views)

Re: Grading a bldg pad ??

09-25-2010 06:08 AM in reply to: trynders

Blding in a hole? We have been dealing with one of those for years to rectify the flooding issues created by the original designer. Be careful.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.