AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
rustee4u
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-30-2013
Message 11 of 14 (165 Views)

Re: Grade extension of feature line

06-21-2013 12:14 AM in reply to: rustee4u

Thanks all for your genuine and prompt responses.Some of them are really good advises and will use in future for sure.

For the current project lengh of the road is quiet big and time is severly less so I took help from other road design software MX to design the grade extend line and then import it in to C3D which works quiet well.

 

Thanks again

 

 

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,094
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 12 of 14 (160 Views)

Re: Grade extension of feature line

06-21-2013 05:14 AM in reply to: rustee4u

"...so I took help from other road design software..'

 

Ouch!....just like running to the arms of another man..

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 13 of 14 (62 Views)

Re: Grade extension of feature line

03-26-2014 06:07 AM in reply to: rustee4u

hi everyone,

in case you are still interested

there are 2 subassemblies that could do the job (the official way)

check them out

 

OverlayWidenMatchSlope1

This subassembly overlays one side of an existing road, and adds one or more travel lanes to the edge while matching the existing lane slopes.

 

& OverlayWidenMatchSlope2

This subassembly overlays an existing uncrowned road, and adds one or more travel lanes to the left and right edges while matching the existing lane slope.

 

"The elevations of the Left and Right Insert Points on the Existing Surface are determined, and the slope is calculated between the two points"

 

 

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,888
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 14 of 14 (58 Views)

Re: Grade extension of feature line

03-26-2014 06:14 AM in reply to: rustee4u

This is what the OverlayWidem Subassembly does. you can set the overlay depth to 0 and only get the widen

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.