AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
drafter1411
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎10-13-2008
Message 1 of 3 (111 Views)
Accepted Solution

GRADE BREAKS

111 Views, 2 Replies
08-15-2014 05:39 AM

Good Mornng everyone, Happy Friday, Ok I've done this in the past, but for some reason I can't get it to work this morning. I need to add grade break labels to my profile. I thought click on add labels or edit geometry but nothing happens.

Edit lables either add grade break labels or reduce the weeding if they already part of the labels

Select the profile, rt-click > Edit Labels. In the panorama either add Grade Break (they're their own type) or as suggested, if they're already there, reduce the weeding.

2014-08-15_9-29-21.jpg

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,179
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 3 (108 Views)

Re: GRADE BREAKS

08-15-2014 05:46 AM in reply to: drafter1411
Edit lables either add grade break labels or reduce the weeding if they already part of the labels
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 3 of 3 (80 Views)

Re: GRADE BREAKS

08-15-2014 07:32 AM in reply to: drafter1411

Select the profile, rt-click > Edit Labels. In the panorama either add Grade Break (they're their own type) or as suggested, if they're already there, reduce the weeding.

2014-08-15_9-29-21.jpg

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.