AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
evecin88
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 1 of 6 (310 Views)

Grade break increments

310 Views, 5 Replies
09-13-2013 01:40 PM

Hello all, this may have a simple solution but I just can't get it. 

 

I have a profile set up with a surface an alignment and a Water Main. I would like to place grade breaks (Using Profile labels) every 100' along the surface however the increment field isn't available for grade breaks. Weeding doesn't help becuase it needs to be exactly every 100' I was thinking of creating an expression for it however I still haven't reached that level of expertise.

 

Thanks!!

*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 6 (267 Views)

Re: Grade break increments

09-14-2013 10:36 AM in reply to: evecin88
Only thing I can think of is to create new profile with pvi points every 100' then add profile labels with referenced text. Ref the master profile levels. It will probably work but I can't try as there's no mobile version of c3d yet :smileyhappy:.

You really need to dig into the styles to do this so google referenced text.

Another option is to create a dummy corridor with 100' intervals and extract cl levels as points. Superimpose these and you have it. Not dynamic so will need adjustments every design change.
Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Valued Contributor
rendarin
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎05-27-2013
Message 3 of 6 (247 Views)

Re: Grade break increments

09-15-2013 05:04 PM in reply to: evecin88
Just to clarify, do you mean you want to add grade break at regular intervals, or grade break LABELS on a straight profile?

If it's the latter, why not use the Major Stations type profile label and set it to 100'. Then just create a new Major Sations style that shows what you want. That way you won't have to induce an actual grade break whenever you want a label to occur

Weeding (if I understand correctly) works differently, such that if you have it set to 100' and have two consecutive line segments less than 100', then those two will be joined as one. Somebody may have to correct me on that as I don't usually mess around with weeding options.
Contributor
evecin88
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 4 of 6 (235 Views)

Re: Grade break increments

09-16-2013 06:44 AM in reply to: mikeevans
Thanks Mike! I haven't played with referenced text much. I looked into it and it looks interesting. Unfortunately it doesn't help being that I need a label in the plan view for horizontal breaks so I'm not really referencing information from anywhere else.
Contributor
evecin88
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-30-2013
Message 5 of 6 (234 Views)

Re: Grade break increments

09-16-2013 06:48 AM in reply to: rendarin
Thanks rendarin, I was trying to avoid manual work however AutoCAD doesn't have the necessary expressions available for me to label horizontal breaks. Thank you for the response.
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 6 of 6 (219 Views)

Re: Grade break increments

09-16-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: evecin88

Are the labels required in plan or profile? What exactly do you mean by "gradient breaks", can you supply a sketh or image showing what you are trying to achieve?

 

If you mean to show levels in plan then use "alignment labels", chainage / stations. Edit style, add referance text > Profile > Profile Elevation then set to 100' increments.

 

If gradients same as above only "instantaneous grade", which should give you the grade at the sampled point.

 

 

 

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!