AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mikeshick
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎07-06-2001
Message 111 of 122 (2,379 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

05-13-2013 05:57 PM in reply to: calbi

I'm playing around with it...but it doesn't seem to work as seemlessly as Id like.  So far, it has been clunky and hasn't provided anything better than civil 3D 2012.  Maybe I haven't given it enough chance.

 

When I try find more map collections on line, I get an error.  When I try to zoom in using USGS map, the map disappears.

 

Customer support is kind...but being in a foreign country makes lagtime a bit annoying.  Any thoughts?

 

 

Mike Shick
www.medesigns.us
Mentor
elaine3051
Posts: 174
Registered: ‎04-19-2007
Message 112 of 122 (2,364 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

05-14-2013 06:36 AM in reply to: mikeshick

I'm not sure what you are asking about work flow. Could you be more specific? There is a tutorial on the Seamless Site on downloading photos. If your photos, from Seamless, do not appear as sharp as you want then you may be trying to download too large of an area. I find taking the time to download small,over lapping, areas is worth the effort. Please note that he quality of the available photos is not consistent when downloading in rural areas. Urban areas are always more recent photos and higher pixel quality. When you download the images there is info in their name telling you what coordinate system they are rectified to. Set up your dwg. Set the coordinates in Map>Tools>Assign coordinates to match . Insert the image to your dwg. Follow normal Query process to attach the image to your project drawing which is set to your local coordinates(i.e. state). Hope this helps. if you have more specific questions please ask. Remember Google Earth Images are not rectified and no project requiring quantities or stakeout should be based on locations in a Google image.

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 772
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 113 of 122 (2,336 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

05-14-2013 02:35 PM in reply to: elaine3051

Here's something that just became available on the subscription site. My question, why not civil 3d as well?

 

Globe Link for Autodesk Revit 2014

Release Date: 2013-05-03
 

Globe Link for Revit 2014 platform products helps users streamline preliminary project planning by enabling them to present conceptual designs in the context of the project site.
With Globe Link, users can publish 3D building information models directly from Autodesk® Revit® 2014, Autodesk® Revit® Architecture 2014, Autodesk® Revit® Structure 2014, and Autodesk® Revit® MEP 2014 software into Google Earth™ mapping service. Users can also acquire site information from Google Earth mapping service and import it into Revit 2014 software applications for building and site layout purposes. Globe Link is optimized for Google Earth version 5 mapping service.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,790
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 114 of 122 (2,325 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

05-15-2013 12:09 AM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

andrewpuller3811 wrote:

Here's something that just became available on the subscription site. My question, why not civil 3d as well?

 

.....because its the poor relation of the other "sexier" software - a fully rendered building looks so much better when selling your product than an earthworks platform or road.....:smileywink:
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
elaine3051
Posts: 174
Registered: ‎04-19-2007
Message 115 of 122 (2,313 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

05-15-2013 08:24 AM in reply to: andrewpuller3811
Money



Elaine B. Kilgore

CAD Technician



Owen and White, Inc.

8755 Goodwood Boulevard I Baton Rouge, LA 70806

Phone 225.926.5125 I Fax 225.952.7665 I Direct 225.952.7679
Active Contributor
neyton_
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-01-2009
Message 116 of 122 (1,934 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

07-06-2013 09:51 AM in reply to: elaine3051

To import KML files to autoCAD:

http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=READKML2

 

To export AutoCAD entities to Google Earth KML files:

http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=READKML2

 

To import elevaions from Google Maps to AutoCAD:

http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=IMPORTGMPTS

 

To import maps from Google Maps to AutoCAD:

http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=IMPORTGMMAP

Valued Contributor
Denzuki1
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 117 of 122 (1,677 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

08-07-2013 12:57 PM in reply to: mathewk

Since this concern is now multiyear, I feel that this should be stated here as well as in its own message.

 

1. In Civil 3D 2014, go to the 3D Modeling Workspace, select the Render tab, the Sun and Location Panel and the Set Location button. This gives you the opportunity to set the geographic location either by map or file. However, once I choose either a KML or KMZ file, the Geographic Location window freezes. I previously set my coordinate system.

What am I missing?

 

2. Since Basejump only worked with Civil 3D 2013, I take it that there still is not a direct Autodesk way of bringing in Google or Google-like images and/or surface data into the Autodesk environment.

Active Contributor
alegonb88
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-13-2013
Message 118 of 122 (1,444 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

09-05-2013 01:41 PM in reply to: antoniovinci

Hi Antonio,

 

How did you get the "Geotiff" export option to show up on screen? I only get a regular "tiff" export option.

 

Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,669
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 119 of 122 (1,421 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

09-05-2013 10:21 PM in reply to: alegonb88

If you're talking about this thread, since we are guests @ Autodesk home, I won't explain how to generate (in Qgis) a true Geotiff from a Google Maps content.

Please post your question here, and don't be shy: I'll answer to you in my funny Little Italy's english...

New Member
mohamedhade
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-08-2014
Message 120 of 122 (251 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

05-10-2014 11:33 AM in reply to: dsimeone
 
Announcements
Autodesk Alert | We are currently working on restoring Previous Version License request access in the Autodesk Subscription Center. If you are a subscription customer and would like to request a Previous Version License, please use this link as a temporary workaround. We apologize for the inconvenience and thank you for your patience.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.