Hi Everyone - Now that details of the R2013 version of AutoCAD Civil 3D are public, I wanted to update you on the status of Google Earth import and export workflows. The following statement summarizes where we are:
Due to limitations on the use of the Google Earth API, AutoCAD® Civil 3D® 2013 does not include API access to allow customers to import Google Earth imagery and/or surfaces directly into Civil 3D. We are aware of the importance of including preliminary surface and aerial imagery in your design workflows and are actively looking for an alternative. However, we cannot share any specific information about potential future product enhancements. When appropriate, we will communicate technology plans via various channels including Autodesk Labs, Facebook, Blogs and the Civil 3D Discussion Group.
As noted above, we'll update you as soon as we can share information on technology plans that target the workflow of incorporating readily available image and surface information into your design workflows. People are welcome to contact me directly with questions/comments.
Dave Simeone
Senior Product Manager - AutoCAD Civil 3D
With Autodesk's removing Google functionality and adding Bing related processes, I think it's safe to say there won't be any progress in the future.
If you were to consider alternatives, MapWorks Base contains GE (KML) Import/Export, Image processing and more.
Looks like autodesk will continue to lag behind those dam compedative free Open Source types;
You can generate very hand Geotiffs of google, bing and OSM from QGIS usually they import back into civil/map OK
hi everyone. i'm still reading most of the comments here in dicussion. but i cannot find my answer. do they have a replacement / extension maybe for Google Earth in Civil 3D 2013?
hope i can find an answer.
thank you.
Thanks sir for your reply
but QGIS is very slow it is not workable for me as i think. if you haveany other suggestion you are welcome
We have finally resigned ourselves to the fact that Autodesk and Google are no better at resolving issues than the people running our government. We now obtain all our images from the Seamless Images on the USGS web site. If you are in need of rectified aerials, at higher resolution, I would try contacting your state highway department and see if you can gain access to their aerial photography. Once you use the seamless server a few times you become proficent. Although it is not as speedy a process to query images, the flip side is you no longer have to worry about the "Google Police".It also has eliminated any need for us to purchase Google Pro. We have five seats of Civil 3D. Their loss. I'm busy and do not have the time or energy to play games with software companies.
Along with the image, can you pull dem data or anything I can make a surface with?
Denton
I wouldn't agree more with Elaine!
Fortunately we have USGS. I'd rather connect to one of the below National Map services:
http://basemap.nationalmap.gov/arcgis/rest/services
My favourite is the USGSImageryOnly:
http://basemap.nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services/USGSImageryOnly/MapServer
Also, since I need want to create offline imagery mosaics, I use the Plex.Earth 3 plugin (I think it's created by Lambros here in the forum).
- Will
would you mind sharing or point a direction to a workflow for the links you mentioned?
Thank you!
Hi Mike,
Do you mean with Plex.Earth?
When you open AutoCAD and go to the "Plex.Earth 3" ribbon tab.
First you have to select your coordinate system ("Select Zone and units" button)
Then click "Zoom Area" command in the "Map Explorer" pane and press space.
A dialog ("Choose map template") opens, go to the "Countries" tab and in the USA group choose, for example, "USGS Imagery Base Map" and click OK.
If everything's OK, the map explorer now displays your project site and you can import images or create mosaics.
- Will
I'm playing around with it...but it doesn't seem to work as seemlessly as Id like. So far, it has been clunky and hasn't provided anything better than civil 3D 2012. Maybe I haven't given it enough chance.
When I try find more map collections on line, I get an error. When I try to zoom in using USGS map, the map disappears.
Customer support is kind...but being in a foreign country makes lagtime a bit annoying. Any thoughts?
I'm not sure what you are asking about work flow. Could you be more specific? There is a tutorial on the Seamless Site on downloading photos. If your photos, from Seamless, do not appear as sharp as you want then you may be trying to download too large of an area. I find taking the time to download small,over lapping, areas is worth the effort. Please note that he quality of the available photos is not consistent when downloading in rural areas. Urban areas are always more recent photos and higher pixel quality. When you download the images there is info in their name telling you what coordinate system they are rectified to. Set up your dwg. Set the coordinates in Map>Tools>Assign coordinates to match . Insert the image to your dwg. Follow normal Query process to attach the image to your project drawing which is set to your local coordinates(i.e. state). Hope this helps. if you have more specific questions please ask. Remember Google Earth Images are not rectified and no project requiring quantities or stakeout should be based on locations in a Google image.
Here's something that just became available on the subscription site. My question, why not civil 3d as well?
Globe Link for Autodesk Revit 2014
Globe Link for Revit 2014 platform products helps users streamline preliminary project planning by enabling them to present conceptual designs in the context of the project site.
With Globe Link, users can publish 3D building information models directly from Autodesk® Revit® 2014, Autodesk® Revit® Architecture 2014, Autodesk® Revit® Structure 2014, and Autodesk® Revit® MEP 2014 software into Google Earth™ mapping service. Users can also acquire site information from Google Earth mapping service and import it into Revit 2014 software applications for building and site layout purposes. Globe Link is optimized for Google Earth version 5 mapping service.
@andrewpuller3811 wrote:
Here's something that just became available on the subscription site. My question, why not civil 3d as well?
.....because its the poor relation of the other "sexier" software - a fully rendered building looks so much better when selling your product than an earthworks platform or road.....
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
To import KML files to autoCAD:
http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=READKML2
To export AutoCAD entities to Google Earth KML files:
http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=READKML2
To import elevaions from Google Maps to AutoCAD:
http://tbn2net.appspot.com/showprog?progid=IMPORTGMPTS
To import maps from Google Maps to AutoCAD:
Since this concern is now multiyear, I feel that this should be stated here as well as in its own message.
1. In Civil 3D 2014, go to the 3D Modeling Workspace, select the Render tab, the Sun and Location Panel and the Set Location button. This gives you the opportunity to set the geographic location either by map or file. However, once I choose either a KML or KMZ file, the Geographic Location window freezes. I previously set my coordinate system.
What am I missing?
2. Since Basejump only worked with Civil 3D 2013, I take it that there still is not a direct Autodesk way of bringing in Google or Google-like images and/or surface data into the Autodesk environment.
Hi Antonio,
How did you get the "Geotiff" export option to show up on screen? I only get a regular "tiff" export option.
Thanks!