AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 772
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 21 of 122 (3,670 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-13-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

As KML is an open standard, the KML output could atleast be provide so we can continue to visualise projects.

 

The command does not have to load google earth as it does in 2011 and 2012, just output the file.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Distinguished Contributor
JoshNelson
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎09-09-2004
Message 22 of 122 (3,634 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-13-2012 12:07 PM in reply to: dsimeone

Isn't it kind of a non-issue since you can still do it in 2011/2012?

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 23 of 122 (3,628 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-13-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: JoshNelson

It is an issue because if you've got a drawing in 2013 format you need the GE image in, you cannot open it with 2012 or 2011. The only way that works is if you start the drawing in 2011/2012, import the image, then migrate it to 2013.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Distinguished Contributor
JoshNelson
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎09-09-2004
Message 24 of 122 (3,627 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-13-2012 12:24 PM in reply to: owenmull

Which is a pretty simple/easy workaround as far as Autodesk workarounds go....

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 25 of 122 (3,619 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-13-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: JoshNelson

Is it easy? Yes. Is it a complete PITA? Yes. Simple? What if you had en entire design built off that photo/image, and wanted to change/add another image to it later on?

 

The only workaround for THAT is to import into C3D 2012 (coordinate system!!!), migrate to C3D 2013, then either xref or copy/paste into C3D 2013.

 

Not really so simple. The point is, we shouldn't HAVE to do obscene run arounds like that, and whatever the reason they cut it from 2013, I hope they fix it or put out something equal or better.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 26 of 122 (3,613 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-13-2012 01:21 PM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

The features in 2011 & 2012 of imagery and kml files is the reason we spend $$$ on 7 licenses of GE Pro, which I just purchased for this year.  Even if there had to be a field to check for a valid license of GE Pro, I'm good with that.

And yes, I can "manually" create the kml files for the alignment centerline, but we'd eventually like to publish more Civil 3D objects to GE.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 27 of 122 (3,608 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-13-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer

Since I'm still in the dark ages with 2011, can someone try the ArcGIS for AutoCAD build 250 with 2012/2013 and post if it works?  At least then you can stream & load Bing aerial maps....

 

TIA!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Distinguished Contributor
JoshNelson
Posts: 358
Registered: ‎09-09-2004
Message 28 of 122 (3,604 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-13-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: owenmull

Copy and paste to original coordinates is pretty easy as well as bringing in an image...especially for something that would've cost you $30,000-$40,000 at least to get a topo and aerial image of. There are far more important things I would rather them spend time and money on than this. It's like complaining about something that is free. It's kind of hard to do.

 

Lisa - as far as the KML stuff - that's weird that that's not in there. That's not really an API issue. That kind of sounds like throwing the baby out with the bathwater or a lawsuit that caused them to remove all Google stuff period. 

 

You are buying Google Earth Pro so you can legally use the imagery and the surface right? You didn't need that to export to KML. Also you can still utilize your Google Earth Pro with 2012 - not a major workaround to get what you need there and then just open that file in 2013.

Active Member
rgibson
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 29 of 122 (3,468 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-17-2012 08:41 PM in reply to: dsimeone

What a pitty its a great feature although not very accurate.

I trust we will get something bigger and better to replace it..

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 30 of 122 (3,454 Views)

Re: Google Earth utilities with R2013 products

04-18-2012 01:17 AM in reply to: JoshNelson

JoshNelson wrote:

Copy and paste to original coordinates is pretty easy as well as bringing in an image...especially for something that would've cost you $30,000-$40,000 at least to get a topo and aerial image of. There are far more important things I would rather them spend time and money on than this. It's like complaining about something that is free. It's kind of hard to do.


Don't quite understand that... What do you mean?  $30-40K...?  For what...?  "something that is free"...?  Can't quite follow that comment.


JoshNelson wrote:

You are buying Google Earth Pro so you can legally use the imagery and the surface right? You didn't need that to export to KML. Also you can still utilize your Google Earth Pro with 2012 - not a major workaround to get what you need there and then just open that file in 2013.


Not a great solution, IMHO. But then we've also never used Google Earth Pro... We have Terrain Navigator, though, which is what we use for this stuff. And we've also been hesitant about moving up to 2013, especially with all the problems people have been discovering (not related to this issue).

Sinc
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.