AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 9 (298 Views)
Accepted Solution

Google Earth units

298 Views, 8 Replies
01-22-2013 08:09 AM

My drawing is set to state plane  and feet. when I import GE the elevations are different that thos reproted on the GE screen. For example at a given location GE reports 538 but the c3d surface  report 164 a factor of 3.28. sounds like a meter thing going on. is this normal? can It be adjusted?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

I've gotten around this by typing UNITS at the command line and setting the "Insertion Units" to Feet.

Member
KenPrzybysz
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 2 of 9 (295 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:13 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I've gotten around this by typing UNITS at the command line and setting the "Insertion Units" to Feet.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 9 (287 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:19 AM in reply to: KenPrzybysz

Perfect!

 

Thanbks Ken

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
KenPrzybysz
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-21-2009
Message 4 of 9 (278 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:30 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

You're welcome! Trying to start to give back to the boards when I can!

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 9 (275 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:33 AM in reply to: KenPrzybysz

Got get em!

 

Hey you got 1 kudo for 3 post. You'd be heading for Cooperstown with numbers like that :smileywink:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
Sindarin
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-30-2005
Message 6 of 9 (270 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yes Joe, this is a Feet to Meter thing. There are 3.28 Feet per Meter, just to clarify a tiny bit here!

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 9 (262 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:41 AM in reply to: Sindarin

Hi Sindarin,

 

That much I got. But if GE is saying feet and my c3d says feet other than acad units were unitless why would it come in in meters?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
Sindarin
Posts: 691
Registered: ‎05-30-2005
Message 8 of 9 (259 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hey Joe, not much work to do today I see... Instant replies!!! *forget I said that*

 

I have had that problem in Civil 3D 2011 as well. If I imported something into my drawing, it would show up in inches, and put itself out way in outer space, but if I copy and pasted it, it would show up properly.

 

Both my drawings and units were set up to be the exact same, so I have no clue what happened.

 

Under your Toolspace drawing settings, what is your drawing units set up too? That may have something to do with it. Also make sure the "Scale objects inserted from other drawings" is selected.

 

Give that a try I guess.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,953
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 9 (250 Views)

Re: Google Earth units

01-22-2013 09:15 AM in reply to: Sindarin

(I waited a few minutes this time)

 

Thankes I see the check boxes that apply. Thats a big help.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.