The Google earth map image I insert into my drawing is flipped (north to south) when view in isometric. The surface I download at the same time is OK. I do modify the original surface by pasting another surface into it.
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by rplese. Go to Solution.
I have had draped images flip on me. Solution to that is to disable the graphics acceloration. May be the same for your issue.
If you don't want to disable anything, you may phisically flip the JPEG image with e.g. Irfanview (toggles H and V).
Stop gap work around: I tried elevating the image from below the surface to just above the surface with no change. I then rotated the image along 2 axes. The rotation is at the center of the raster image. First rotation on the x-y axes and the second time along the y-z axes. Next I draped the resulting image on the surface. The result in plan view is reversed but the isometric shows the correct view.
rplese wrote:The result in plan view is reversed but the isometric shows the correct view.
You got the same identical effect as well as flipping the image in Irfanview, sir.
Does this always happen when using a raster image and draping it over a surface?
As just said before, it happens when you have the HW acceleration enabled: try to disable it.
Google earth was set correctly.
I got IT to try to disable the HW acceleration. He found that this graphics card would not allow this to be done. He also checked the driver and found the it was the most up-to-date available. (NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700; Driver Version: 8.17.12.6570)
To finish the drawing up I copied the Google map and left it un-rotated in the plan view. I then used the rotated map for the isometric and the animation for the city.
I will reluctantly consider this solved. Thanks all who have assisted.