AMIGOS AYUDA URGENTE NECESITO BAJAR UNA IMAGEN GEOREFERENCIADAS DESDE EL GOOGLE EARTH CON MI CIVIL 2013 PERO EL PROBLEMA SURGE ES QUE NO ME SALE EL ICONO DE IMPORTAR PARA PODER TRABAJAR CON EL!!.... QUE HAGO AMIGOS! COMO LO TRABAJO!! SALUDOS
You can't import google earth to Civil 3D 2013 - http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/autocad-civil-3d-general/google-earth-utilities-with-r2013-products/td.... AutoDesk no longer has a license with Google.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Allen and Luis,
Technically, you can't import Google Earth, but here's a workaround with the ALIGN Command:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cnA0_GGiTpk
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Thanks for posting Dave. I never work with Google or Bing images. My state offers much better images for no fee.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Allen,
I didn't know that any state published their own map images. And Bing has maps? I'll investigate that. So far, I've had the best luck with USGS National Map Viewer:
http://viewer.nationalmap.gov/viewer/
Luis,
Dónde estás? Probablemente hay varias alternativas a Google Earth.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
Dave, try this:
http://sco.azland.gov/imagery.htm
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Thanks, Allen. I didn't know about the Arizona site. Cool!
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
DAVE, ANTES QUE NADA MUCHAS GRACIAS POR TUS APORTES UN GRAN SALUDO.. ESTOY EN LA RIOJA, ARGENTINA, PERO YO NECESITABA DESCARGAR UNA IMAGEN DE GOOGLE MAS QUE TODO POR LA SUPERFICIE DE TERRENO DE UN GRAN ARROYO O RIO PARA CALCULAR SU CAUDAL APROXIMADO Y HACER UNOS TRANSVERSALES DE MUESTRA AMIGO, NO SE COMO LO PODRIA HACERLO ESTO EN EL CIVIL 3D 2013, SI NO DE OTRO MODO TENDRE QUE INSTALAR EL 2010 QUE ESE SI TIENE PARA TRABAJARLO SALUDOS ATENTO
In that case. Your best options may be to do a Screen Capture, insert that raster image and use the Align command. If you have anything to Align to that is, or if you know the dimensions of anything in the image.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Luis,
Sí, creo que 2010 va a importar Google Earth. Si no, entonces el método de utilizar el comando ALIGN de Allen funcionará.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
ALLEN GRACIAS A TI TAMBIEN POR TU APORTE.... HABER EN CUANTO A SUPERFICIE NO ME REFERIA A AREA CUADRADA... ME REFERIA EN CUANTO A SUPERCIE TOPOGRAFICA MDT, TRIANGULACION O CURVAS DE NIVELES SALUDOS