AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
grantt
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 1 of 8 (340 Views)
Accepted Solution

GIS wants a DWG file

340 Views, 7 Replies
10-16-2012 03:31 PM

I have been able to MAPEXPORT points, polylines & text out in a SHP file for our GIS department. They are asking for a DWG file with my manhole infromation. when I sent the drawing file they said there was nothing the file. It had layers but no plines points or text. Does anybody know of what I might be missing in my drawing for ESRI to see these?

Tim Grant
Civil 3D 2014 SP1
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Core Quad Q9650 3.0 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 318
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 2 of 8 (334 Views)

Re: GIS wants a DWG file

10-16-2012 04:25 PM in reply to: grantt

When you say "Manholes" are these blocks or are they circles in a file, what are they? If they were blocks it wouldn't be a problem. I guess I don't quite understand what you have and what they need based on what you posted.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,253
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 8 (332 Views)

Re: GIS wants a DWG file

10-16-2012 04:30 PM in reply to: grantt

If your manholes are Civil 3D pipe network parts you'll have to convert them to generic Autocad entities for Map to be able to work with them. I believe there is a utility to convert C3D pipe networks to GIS in the storm and sanitary module. That would probably give better results, unless the GIS folks specifically prefer a DWG file vs. a GIS format.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
grantt
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 4 of 8 (303 Views)

Re: GIS wants a DWG file

10-17-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: Neilw

These are manholes as part of a pipe network in Civil 3D. The GIS department is looking to get the drawing in DWG format with the hpoes that all information will populate their data base in GIS.

So another option is to make a block with attribute infromation that will go over to GIS.

The GIS department also thinks they might have an older version that might not be cooperating with Civil 3D 2012.

Tim Grant
Civil 3D 2014 SP1
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Core Quad Q9650 3.0 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 8 (296 Views)

Re: GIS wants a DWG file

10-17-2012 07:30 AM in reply to: Neilw

In SSA Neil?

 

I think the other way to get pipe nets into shp file is to first create an sdf file and then use bulkcopy to create the shp from the sdf.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
grantt
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 6 of 8 (294 Views)

Re: GIS wants a DWG file

10-17-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: jmayo

I have not used SSA yet and am now looking into that. Any good direction or just try to muddle through the 540 page manual?

Tim Grant
Civil 3D 2014 SP1
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Core Quad Q9650 3.0 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 8 (289 Views)

Re: GIS wants a DWG file

10-17-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: grantt

Not that I have done this but I would think that you go to the Output tab in C3D, hit the export to storm sewers button to create an stm file. Open SSA, import the stm and export to gis format.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
grantt
Posts: 90
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 8 of 8 (249 Views)

Re: GIS wants a DWG file

10-18-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: jmayo

This did work but when I brought the storm drain into GIS the inlets and manholes were off the coordinates by a couple feet. At least I'm on the right track.

Tim Grant
Civil 3D 2014 SP1
Windows 7 Professional
Intel Core Quad Q9650 3.0 GHz
8 GB, 64-bit
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.