AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Atrana
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎09-21-2010
Message 1 of 12 (315 Views)

GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

315 Views, 11 Replies
05-16-2012 11:57 AM

This morning my manager told me he had a dream last night

 

He dream of:

1. GEtting the informations from the GIs department and import them into our survey drawing. 

2. Build a surface from Gis information (lidar contours) (parcels info) 

 

 

I loaded Task-based GEopartial work space, asigned a coordinate system TX83-SCF, then go to insert menu, clik on map import, choose the 3 files GIS gave me (AOI, Contour and Parcels)

They all come in but

Wrong location

Parcels is nothing but a big solid blocks

Contours has NO elevation

 

Could someone tell me if I am approaching the "DREAM" correctly? 

 

 

Thanks ALL 

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 12 (307 Views)

Re: GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

05-16-2012 12:25 PM in reply to: Atrana

Atrana wrote:

 

Parcels is nothing but a big solid blocks

Contours has NO elevation

 

 


(a) Type in the command POLYDISPLAY, choose the EDGES option. Then REGEN.

 

(2) Correct. There is a fairly long set of steps needed to get them up to elevation. Google it. At some point (Civil 3D 2011 I think?), the ability to import SHP files directly into a C3D surface (with the correct elevation) was added.

Valued Contributor
Atrana
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎09-21-2010
Message 3 of 12 (305 Views)

Re: GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

05-16-2012 12:33 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

(a) Type in the command POLYDISPLAY, choose the EDGES option. Then REGEN.

 

Thats solved the solid stage of them polys, Next question 

Is there a way to DISPLAY the info in that shapefile?? Like "owner information...etc..?" when i edit data [ADEEDITDATA] it does show those info in the "inteligent object"

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 12 (302 Views)

Re: GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

05-16-2012 12:36 PM in reply to: Atrana

You have to import the data during the SHP file import process (2nd and 3rd dialogs of the link below) - which also happens to be the process for getting the contours up to elevation.

 

http://map3d.wordpress.com/2007/09/26/contours-from-shape-files-with-elevations/

 

 

 

Valued Contributor
Atrana
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎09-21-2010
Message 5 of 12 (298 Views)

Re: GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

05-16-2012 12:53 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

I DO have information for them polygon in the current drawings .. just cant figure out how to DISPLAY them

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 12 (283 Views)

Re: GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

05-16-2012 01:42 PM in reply to: Atrana

View or Label in the drawing?

 

To View - select the object, open Properties.

To Label is a bit more complicated.

 

Are you open to using an FDO connection instead of Map Import to import the GIS data?

 

Valued Contributor
Atrana
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎09-21-2010
Message 7 of 12 (273 Views)

Re: GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

05-16-2012 02:36 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

 

I would like to LABEL it

 

and 

 

wow .. the FDO where the expert calls the "FIDO" LOL... I read a tat about the FDO .. but couldnt figure out how to do it .. and would love to pick your brain about it... 

 

In the mean time, I just cant figure out where are ya expert come from and sharing these value informations .. It was a bless to have ya around!! 

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,988
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 12 (269 Views)

Re: GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

05-16-2012 02:45 PM in reply to: Atrana

Atrana wrote:

 

In the mean time, I just cant figure out where are ya expert come from and sharing these value informations .. It was a bless to have ya around!! 



Some of us retired from using AutoCAD.  :smileywink:

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,436
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 12 (265 Views)

Re: GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

05-16-2012 02:51 PM in reply to: Murph

Well, now that Murph is here, I'm going to bow out....

Murph is the man when it comes to this stuff....

:smileywink:

Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 10 of 12 (256 Views)

Re: GIS info to Civil 3D 2010

05-16-2012 06:18 PM in reply to: Atrana

When you mapimport, have you tried the options for 1) import polygons as polylines and 2) create object data.

 

The polylines will give you just the parcel outlines.  Object data will make the parcels & contours "smart."  Meaning you can then use dynamic annotation to lable parcel ids / lot no's etc.  

 

Finally look at FDO - this will enable you to connect to GIS data outside of CAD - you'll be able to overlay the parcels and other fun stuff without bloating your drawing with (maybe) unnecessary objects.

 

Start with looking at the tutorials for Map.  They load with Civil3D, but aren't always the best documented to inform folks about the extended capacities of Civil.

 

P.S. check out stuff like Murph's (old) blog - a wealth of information there as well as in the forums.

 

PPS don't hesitate to ask questions - we'll answer as we're able....

 

Best of Luck!


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.