I have a WGS84 GeoTiff and I want to bring it into a State Plane drawing. I've tried several things, but I can't get the image to come in at the correct location. I'm using C3D 2012, Win7 64
Using MAPIINSERT I can bring it in to my drawing and it does the Image Correlation assigning it LatLong. But I need it to correlate to State Plane.
The closest that I've gotten is by using MAPWSPACE and Connect To Data. It transforms the image and puts it in the right spot, but the drawing is too slow now as it does Executing Query all the time. So I tried Save Current Map to AutoCAD but it made a copy of the tiff at a much lower resolution.
So how is this done?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by AllenJessup. Go to Solution.
If you can see the image corners then perhaps you can draw a rectangle around it then insert the image manually and then scale and rotate to the polyline.
Not a great solution but might be OK for now.
Open a new drawing. Assign the WGS 84 system. MAPIINSERT the image. Save and close the drawing. In the drawing you want the image in State Plane, with the correct state plane system set. Use a Map Query on the drawing with the image in it. That should bring it in the the right place.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Allen, all right, but you forgot the crucial thing: the .DWG containing the image must be ATTACHED in the State Plane one, by means of _ADEDRAWINGS ...
In Task Pane, Map Explorer tab > Data > Attach Source Drawing (or _ADEDRAWINGS). Right Clicked on Current Query > Property > Layer > Values (pick the layer your image is on) Execute Query. Right Click Current Query > Execute as Defined. I got an error,
Can't transform object. but it went ahead and loaded in the correct location.
Thanks!
Please look out: that spatial query transforms virtually your Geotiff in State Plane, but really it was, is and will be in LL84.
If you'd like to transform it physically from its original CRS to State Plane, you should "reproject" it, e.g. with an opensource Gis like Quantum or Mapwindow.