Hi, i have imported my two geol and hole .csv files, and when they com into autocad, they are not to scale. i distance between holes should be 200 ft but when i measure using the distance command it is coming out at 70 ft. is there something I need to do before importing them in?
I have tried setting the coordinate system to the dwg, but that didn't help. I am using civil 3d 2014.
Thanks,
Are you starting from the correct template? Are your UNITS set correctly
Can you post the geol and hole files?
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I cannot post those files at this time. and my units are set to architectural. I also notice the northing easting points are off in this dwg. They do not line up in the right location. The northing eastings came from Arc Map. They are in FT, I am not sure what setting or units to check to make sure they are coming over in ft. Or would it be easier to change feet to meters in the excel sheet?
Thanks