AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
CADEngr2014
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎06-14-2013
Message 1 of 3 (193 Views)

GEOTECHNICAL MODULE-LOG STRIP HATCH

193 Views, 2 Replies
01-23-2014 02:44 AM

Hello,

 

I am using C3D 2014.

 

The attached image shows my geology codes set.  However, I notice that the log strips still do not show any hatchwork.  Is there something I am missing?

Active Contributor
GaryMorin8439
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎11-09-2006
Message 2 of 3 (160 Views)

Re: GEOTECHNICAL MODULE-LOG STRIP HATCH

01-24-2014 06:10 AM in reply to: CADEngr2014
Hi

That should be working, are you in realistic mode? it may be worth switching to wireframe.

The only other thing I can think of is scale, i.e. the scale of the Hatch is not appropriate to the size of the log strips.

I am not aware of any problems in displaying Hatch strips.

If you attached your CSV or AGS data I can take a quick look.

Regards
Distinguished Contributor
CADEngr2014
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎06-14-2013
Message 3 of 3 (155 Views)

Re: GEOTECHNICAL MODULE-LOG STRIP HATCH

01-24-2014 07:16 AM in reply to: GaryMorin8439

Gary,

 

Thanks again.  Attached are the two csv and CAD files fr your reference.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.