AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
a.zemlyanskaya
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎04-03-2008
Message 1 of 12 (1,293 Views)

Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

1293 Views, 11 Replies
05-27-2013 06:46 AM

Hello there,

 

I try to import geotechnical data into Civil 3D 2014 but see this message: Object reference not set to an instance of an object 

 

error.JPG

 

Вoes anyone know what could be wrong?

  
_____________________________________________________________
Все, что вы хотели знать о Civil 3D, а я не боялась попробовать
c3dexpert.blogspot.com
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,792
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 12 (1,281 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

05-27-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: a.zemlyanskaya
What method are you using to import - AGS or GEOL/HOLE.csv?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
a.zemlyanskaya
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎04-03-2008
Message 3 of 12 (1,266 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

05-27-2013 10:34 AM in reply to: neilyj

t was import from CSV file. I used this set of data http://kbs.keynetix.com/node/446/488

 

  
_____________________________________________________________
Все, что вы хотели знать о Civil 3D, а я не боялась попробовать
c3dexpert.blogspot.com
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,792
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 12 (1,255 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

05-27-2013 12:56 PM in reply to: a.zemlyanskaya
When I try yo download them they get saved as GEOL_0.csv and HOLE_0.csv which won't work.

Rename them to the correct names i.e. GEOL.csv and HOLE.csv
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
a.zemlyanskaya
Posts: 211
Registered: ‎04-03-2008
Message 5 of 12 (1,234 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

05-28-2013 01:56 AM in reply to: neilyj

уes, I know, it was the first thing I did.

there is problem not with the data but in Civil 3D, I believe

  
_____________________________________________________________
Все, что вы хотели знать о Civil 3D, а я не боялась попробовать
c3dexpert.blogspot.com
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,792
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 6 of 12 (1,229 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

05-28-2013 03:26 AM in reply to: a.zemlyanskaya

Worked for me with no issues.....apart from crashing as soon as I took the screenshot to post....:smileyfrustrated:

 

2013-05-28 11_27_07-AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 - [Geotech.dwg].jpg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 7 of 12 (1,214 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

05-28-2013 08:04 AM in reply to: a.zemlyanskaya

I'm suspecting a mismatch between the two files. One file doesn't match the other.

 

Try my sample files - they import ok.

 

http://sdrv.ms/10xF2Ks

Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
New Member
vtjp
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 8 of 12 (1,171 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

05-30-2013 06:02 AM in reply to: ericcollins6932

Hi,

 

I have same problem. Fresh Civil 3D 2014 installation. Have tried both csv -files (from Keynetix and also Eric's offered) but no luck. Same window and when accepting it just not doing anything

 

 

Valued Mentor
ericcollins6932
Posts: 332
Registered: ‎05-13-2010
Message 9 of 12 (1,154 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

05-30-2013 06:13 PM in reply to: a.zemlyanskaya
I also encountered the error this week. I restarted C3D and was ok after the restart.
Eric Collins, P.Tech.(Eng.)

Win 7 Enterprise SP1 64 bit
Intel i7 3770 @ 3.40 GHz
16 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2012 SP2
New Member
vtjp
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 10 of 12 (1,146 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module for Civil 3D: import error

05-30-2013 09:30 PM in reply to: ericcollins6932

No help, still gives error.... any idea does this have some thing to do with unstabilitys of geo module?

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.