Hello there,
I try to import geotechnical data into Civil 3D 2014 but see this message: Object reference not set to an instance of an object
Вoes anyone know what could be wrong?
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
neilyj, it was import from CSV file. I used this set of data http://kbs.keynetix.com/node/446/488
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
уes, I know, it was the first thing I did.
there is problem not with the data but in Civil 3D, I believe
Worked for me with no issues.....apart from crashing as soon as I took the screenshot to post....
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I'm suspecting a mismatch between the two files. One file doesn't match the other.
Try my sample files - they import ok.
Hi,
I have same problem. Fresh Civil 3D 2014 installation. Have tried both csv -files (from Keynetix and also Eric's offered) but no luck. Same window and when accepting it just not doing anything
No help, still gives error.... any idea does this have some thing to do with unstabilitys of geo module?
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
You can set the delimiter (space, comma etc.) for the csv files when (and if) you get to the first dialog box
I had the same error and was convinced I also had a bad install... Until I realised that the values that I was using for my northing, easting and ground levels still had the units in them (i.e. "m"). This is how they were imported from the points directly in C3D, so initially I hadn't thought to check them.
So this could be your problem as well. Just check the Keynetix website for examples of the GEOL.csv and HOLE.csv files and make sure yours comply.