AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,807
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 39 (3,637 Views)

Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

3637 Views, 38 Replies
02-01-2013 06:30 AM

From the blog  http://fromthegroundup.typepad.com/

 

Launched today for those customers with AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013, the Autodesk Geotechnical Module is available as a download from the subscription centre (www.autodesk.com/subscription ) under the ‘AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Productivity Tools’.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,807
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 39 (3,603 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

02-01-2013 11:17 AM in reply to: neilyj

Been a bit busy today so haven't had a chance to play with it but it's installed and I have the relevant icons....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
GaryMorin8439
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎11-09-2006
Message 3 of 39 (3,536 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

02-05-2013 03:31 PM in reply to: neilyj

It will be great to hear your feedback on the module.  This is the first release, so I'll be very keen to hear people's findings  and what work we may have to do to it.

 

Regards

 

Gary

Contributor
Golfball2k6
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-30-2011
Message 4 of 39 (3,499 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

02-06-2013 12:47 PM in reply to: GaryMorin8439

Import is giving me an error. Image of alert box attached.

Doug
Windows 7 x 64 Professional
Nvidia Quadro 4000
8 GB Ram
i5 2500 @ 3.30 GHz
Civil 3D 2012 SP 2
Civil 3D 2013 SP 1
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,807
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 39 (3,484 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

02-06-2013 01:57 PM in reply to: Golfball2k6

Did you install SQL Server as well?

 

Productivity Tools for AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 - Mozilla Firefox_2013-02-06_21-56-30.jpg

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Contributor
Golfball2k6
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-30-2011
Message 6 of 39 (3,482 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

02-06-2013 02:01 PM in reply to: neilyj

Nope. I jumped right over that. Thanks!

Doug
Windows 7 x 64 Professional
Nvidia Quadro 4000
8 GB Ram
i5 2500 @ 3.30 GHz
Civil 3D 2012 SP 2
Civil 3D 2013 SP 1
Active Contributor
GaryMorin8439
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎11-09-2006
Message 7 of 39 (3,475 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

02-06-2013 02:33 PM in reply to: Golfball2k6

Also remember for  this version your file names must be:

 

HOLE.csv and GEOL.csv

 

The case is important, We will change this is in the next release

 

Regards

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,807
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 39 (3,453 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

02-07-2013 12:19 AM in reply to: GaryMorin8439

I've not tried the csv import yet but thanks for the heads up on case sensitivity

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,807
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 39 (3,387 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

02-11-2013 01:21 PM in reply to: neilyj

Can't get the csv import to work at all - hopefully something simple wrong with my data files but I can't spot it.

 

Any one able to reproduce the problem?? Error messages in next post and .txt added to file name as .csv not permitted

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,807
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 10 of 39 (3,383 Views)

Re: Geotechnical Module Add On for Civil 3D 2013 Subscription customers

02-11-2013 01:22 PM in reply to: neilyj

Error messages - later screen shot after changing file names to upper case

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.