I have this attached drawing. I am not able to get the Map Hybrid (or others also) on my screen. I am also unable to export to Google Earth (*.kmz). The file appears in Google Earth on the Left hand Window, but hardly dispalys in the body of the map.
I'm not sure why you can't get the map to display in Civil 3D. It works fine for me using your model drawing.
Are you logged in to Autodesk 360?
Have you tried it after waiting a couple hours. I have seen times when the server just isn't working.
To make your earthwork boundaries display better in Google Earth, turn those polylines into Feature Lines and then create infills. When you export the KML file, add an elevation offset so they are not obscured by the ground.
I had a similar "misunderstanding" about geolocation. Even though my Civil 3d drawing had a coordinate system assigned, when I went to edit location, it moved me somewhere by the Galapogos. I was able to pan and scroll up to my location, but didn't know I need to right click and say move "map here"
I have now set up a template that is already georeferenced.
Very oddly implemented since I already know where I am. Maybe it was designed for AutoCAD not Civil 3d.
Conan Witzel
Civil 3d 2015 SP1
Boxx Extreme