So, this geographic location stuff has me a little perplexed. I turn it off so that my dynamic north arrows behave properly, but when I do that, my points stop showing their Lat and Long values. In my desperation, I actually clicked on help. Based on what I read in the help file, it would seem that one of the primary functions of the whole mess is to simplify the data exhange with Google Earth. Oh the irony...
Anyway, does anyone have a best practice as far as this great new feature goes?
Thanks and Merry Christmas.
Kirk Noonan
The Geographic Location settings is used for specifying geo location of objects in teh drawiing as well as for specifying a geographic location in the drawing. You should be able to see lat and long information. The GEOLATLONGFORMAT system variable controls the format of lat/long values. More about it:
Thanks, I figured out that when I turn it off, it cleared my zone information which, logically, made it impossible for any conversion from State Plane to WGS. I didn't realize that this had been around for several versions now. It is in 2011 also. I just started playing with it to try and get my north arrows to behave the way I wanted them to.