AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 756
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 1 of 5 (303 Views)
Accepted Solution

Generic Link Slope Problem

303 Views, 4 Replies
12-04-2013 08:06 AM

I haven't had to use a generic link slope in a while, but I'm baffled as to why this isn't working for me. Below is my assembly which looks looks fine, but the corridor is doing the opposite of what it should be doing. 

 

generic_link_slope_problem1.png

 

And here is what the corridor is doing.

generic_link_slope_problem2.png

 

My grass strip link is going in the opposite direction and it's much longer than 7 feet. Am I missing something or is this another bug?

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM

Try using an offset of 27.

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,130
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 2 of 5 (286 Views)

Re: Generic Link Slope Problem

12-04-2013 10:41 AM in reply to: engrtech

Try using an offset of 27.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Valued Contributor
g_k50
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-05-2009
Message 3 of 5 (272 Views)

Re: Generic Link Slope Problem

12-04-2013 11:39 AM in reply to: engrtech

Might need a negative offset on the side that's messing up.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 5 (261 Views)

Re: Generic Link Slope Problem

12-04-2013 01:06 PM in reply to: g_k50
It's another non intuitive feature of Civil see here http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Generic-Links-weirdness/td-p/4659095
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 756
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 5 of 5 (252 Views)

Re: Generic Link Slope Problem

12-04-2013 01:58 PM in reply to: fcernst

fcernst wrote:

Try using an offset of 27.


I had forgot that the offset is relative to baseline and not attachment point. As neilyj said, it's very disconected from what you'd think the behavior would be as the assembly doesn't match what the corridor builds. Autodesk really should fix this.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!