AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
afdelarosa
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎09-23-2004
Message 1 of 4 (157 Views)

General question about Civil3D.

157 Views, 3 Replies
05-17-2012 12:12 PM

Hello,

I have several questions about this software.

1. Why there are objects for pretty much anything created?

2. Why the dynamic text (as far as I can see) go to the same object layer?

3. Why, if Autocad has layers, these objects cannot be created into layers instead of the standard layer?

4. Why isn't there an more options to customize the dragging text (instead of the leader)?

 

I know, too many why's. Truth is, until I understand it I am going to continue to complain about why simple commands became so complicated. (Sorry, newbie here).

 

Thanks.

 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,982
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (156 Views)

Re: General question about Civil3D.

05-17-2012 12:17 PM in reply to: afdelarosa

Hi,

 

>> until I understand it I am going to continue to complain

One more "why" then: why don't you go to a training and learn it?

 

>> why simple commands became so complicated

Because every one want it working in another way, e.g. you want to have Civil-objects on different layers, others want them to be gathered in as few layers as possible. Therefor you have settings (that make the product more complex) that both groups can do their settings and be happy :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Mentor
skintsubby
Posts: 543
Registered: ‎09-29-2004
Message 3 of 4 (103 Views)

Re: General question about Civil3D.

05-17-2012 07:08 PM in reply to: afdelarosa

 

3. Why, if Autocad has layers, these objects cannot be created into layers instead of the standard layer?

 


Most of it can be place on any layer you want. You just have to change the styles to let the software know what layer you want it on.

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 770
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 4 of 4 (94 Views)

Re: General question about Civil3D.

05-17-2012 07:50 PM in reply to: skintsubby

skintsubby wrote:

 

3. Why, if Autocad has layers, these objects cannot be created into layers instead of the standard layer?

 


Most of it can be place on any layer you want. You just have to change the styles to let the software know what layer you want it on.



Or the Object layers settings.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.