AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
ginopalomo
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-20-2007
Message 1 of 7 (1,293 Views)
Accepted Solution

From old Land Desktop points to new Civil 3D points with a new elevation datum?

1293 Views, 6 Replies
11-14-2012 09:37 AM

I'm working on an upgrade survey in Civil 3D. The basis of the drawing was done in Land Desktop. The old Land Desktop points are not points in Civil 3D but blocks that appeare as "AECC_POINT" points while the new Civil 3D points appear like "Cogo Point" points in the Design tab of the Properties window. The problem is:

 

1) I need to convert all the old "AECC_POINT" points to "Cogo Point" points that work in Civil 3D.

2) Then I need to raise the elevations of these "new" points by 0.26 feet so that they are all in the same datum as the rest of the "Cogo Point" points.

 

I'm new with Civil 3D with a backround in Land Desktop, so I'm riding that steep learning curve as many of my surveyor colleagues. Any ideas?

Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 730
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 2 of 7 (1,290 Views)

Re: From old Land Desktop points to new Civil 3D points with a new elevation dat

11-14-2012 09:51 AM in reply to: ginopalomo

On the Home tab go to Points and the 3rd from the bottom with say Convert Land Desktop Point.

 

If you have the older project files for the site that would be better than converting the points, as this tend to cause issues sometimes with C3D.

 

As far as the elevations change goes, you have 2 options, Move the points from 0,0,0.26' should adjust them (depending on version), or you can export you new 3D point to ascii, by right-clicking the point within prospector and then importing they point file to a survey database were you can then translate and rotate as needed.

 

Hope that helps.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,872
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 7 (1,283 Views)

Re: From old Land Desktop points to new Civil 3D points with a new elevation dat

11-14-2012 10:46 AM in reply to: ginopalomo

To change the Datum you can select the points. The contextual tab for COGO Points should come up. Under Modify you should find Datum. That will let you enter an elevation boot for the selected points.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 7 (1,274 Views)

Re: From old Land Desktop points to new Civil 3D points with a new elevation dat

11-14-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

When you convert the Land Desktop Points I believe there is an option to add to a point group. I would use that, make a new group called "converted from LDD" or similar.  Then you can use that point group to edit the points, knowing that you've got them all, and none of the ones you don't want to change.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
ginopalomo
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-20-2007
Message 5 of 7 (1,270 Views)

Re: From old Land Desktop points to new Civil 3D points with a new elevation dat

11-14-2012 11:25 AM in reply to: rl_jackson

Thank you! I managed to use the Convert Land Desktop Points command as AllenJessup suggested. Creating a Point Group was the best thing to do before following his advice. I also found the "Changing the Elevations of Points" article of the Help file very useful!

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,872
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 6 of 7 (1,268 Views)

Re: From old Land Desktop points to new Civil 3D points with a new elevation dat

11-14-2012 11:31 AM in reply to: troma

Yes. Add them to a point group when converting is best. You can also create the point group after converting if they are constant with numbering and/or description. At least get them on an individual layer so they're easy to select.

 

Allen

Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 730
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 7 of 7 (1,244 Views)

Re: From old Land Desktop points to new Civil 3D points with a new elevation dat

11-14-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

I didn't know that little button was even there, guess that comes from just using the Survey Database and keeping things locked so that dont move unless I want them too (Translate). Im not a big fan of the SDB but its the only solution for automated linework, and in general once things are in and translated nothing needs to move anyway.

 

Now I had tried things were you import to SDB and then import to drawing, but think the SDB just removes that step, If only you could detach the block from the node in like a drag state things would be peachs and cream (when symbols overlap for utilities and the like).

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.