AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 5 (167 Views)
Accepted Solution

Font issue

167 Views, 4 Replies
08-11-2014 01:47 PM

I recieved a TB from and Arch and they sent me all thier font files. I installed all their fonts in out search path and the TB does not look correct they have a several text styles that say the font is missing. the text styles in the TB call for Gill Sans MT. the folder they sent has Gil__.TTF. evidently windows can see the "Sans MT" but acad does not.

 

What can I do here?

 

fonts.png

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

I would try restarting the PC if you installed new windows fonts.

 

Did you try that?

Joe,

 

I believe you have to do a double click or a right-click install to have the font's available.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 5 (166 Views)

Re: Font issue

08-11-2014 01:51 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I would try restarting the PC if you installed new windows fonts.

 

Did you try that?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 5 (156 Views)

Re: Font issue

08-11-2014 02:07 PM in reply to: jmayo

Just tried no change.

 

You mentioned installing windows fonts. all I did was copy thier fonts to our font folder of our system. Is there something else that needs to be done?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Mentor
rl_jackson
Posts: 879
Registered: ‎01-20-2008
Message 4 of 5 (121 Views)

Re: Font issue

08-12-2014 08:09 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

I believe you have to do a double click or a right-click install to have the font's available.

C3D12-13
Win7x64 6gb
Member
john.riel
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-01-2014
Message 5 of 5 (34 Views)

Re: Font issue

10-29-2014 07:20 AM in reply to: rl_jackson

i have had the same issue with a .otf file. i did install it and rebooted yet the font will still not show up in the list of fonts on inventor

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.