AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
127 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Post 1 of 6

FIlling gaps in a surface

2731 Views, 5 Replies
04-10-2012 10:38 AM

Is there a way I can fill the gaps in this surface? The surface is a combination of four pasted surfaces with boundaries set so they dont overlap on each other and create a mess.. I can't have these holes/slivers in it because SiteVision wont accept it.  So basically is there a command that will fill the gaps in for me?

Distinguished Contributor
127 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Post 2 of 6

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

04-10-2012 10:48 AM in reply to: dibr0804

I know I can go and draw breaklines in and add them to the surface but is there an easier faster way?

Distinguished Contributor
127 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-29-2010
Post 3 of 6

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

04-10-2012 11:44 AM in reply to: dibr0804

I figured it out... created a "show" boundary around the extents...

*Expert Elite*
5,259 Posts
326 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 4 of 6

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

04-10-2012 11:54 AM in reply to: dibr0804

have you tried adding a "Show" boundary?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
4 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-03-2009
Post 5 of 6

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

02-19-2013 07:30 PM in reply to: dibr0804

Would you be able to share the steps required to "show" boundary to fill gaps?  Thank you.

*Expert Elite*
4,048 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 6 of 6

Re: FIlling gaps in a surface

02-20-2013 12:11 AM in reply to: fairhilleng

Draw a polyline around the area with the gaps, Modify Surface, Add Data > Boundaries and change the boundary type to Show. I also have my template set up with several Boundary Layers set to NoPlot

 

boundaryshow.jpg

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post