AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,846
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 31 of 49 (392 Views)

Re: Feature line linetype generation

05-05-2012 05:36 AM in reply to: Sinc

Sinc:

 

Here is how I look at this.  If Jeff says it works.  IT WORKS !

Plain and simple.

 

:smileyvery-happy:

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,888
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 32 of 49 (384 Views)

Re: Feature line linetype generation

05-05-2012 08:45 PM in reply to: *Larry Bettes

Do you all really use corridor feature lines for planemetric linework? To like be on a finihed deliverable?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,805
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 33 of 49 (377 Views)

Re: Feature line linetype generation

05-06-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
I do on some plans. Sent from my iPhone
John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,888
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 34 of 49 (376 Views)

Re: Feature line linetype generation

05-06-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: jmayo

It sound neat, but I would have thought the 2d geometry was already there. I haven't gotten to the point where I could leave a plan blank until I get the corridor desgned :smileyhappy:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,805
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 35 of 49 (371 Views)

Re: Feature line Linotype generation

05-06-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I have done this on very small jobs where the D geometry was set in stone prior to the grading and I didn't want to waste time managing an additional file. In proposed conditions our plans only use one non continuous Linotype for flu's needed to define the surface so using these Flu's is possible for sheets. We could not do this until now for existing conditions due to all of the non continuous Linotype we use. As Sinc said and as we all know from experience, the fences, dashed pavement edges, etc are not fit to print. I am hoping this new feature will save us the step of exploding figures and making D base maps from our topographic models and move away from keeping a D base design file for plotting. I will be testing this and when we roll out I hope to have new time saving procedures for the staff.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 36 of 49 (365 Views)

Re: Feature line linetype generation

05-06-2012 01:22 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I've been getting away from any sort of "plainmetric" usage, viewing it as far less useful than 3D.  That's why linetype generation on C3D elements has been such a big deal for us.

 

This one item has tempted me to roll out C3D 2013 to our company, just fearful...  It seems there's a new 2013 bug posted in these forums every other-day.  So I hope Autodesk comes out with a C3D 2013 SP1 very soon, not waiting as long as they did for 2012.

Sinc
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,888
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 37 of 49 (357 Views)

Re: Feature line linetype generation

05-06-2012 07:13 PM in reply to: wfberry

I would like to see one of these files. It sounds impressive. Could you share a small one?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
civ_engineer
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-08-2005
Message 38 of 49 (322 Views)

Re: Feature line linetype generation

05-10-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: wfberry

So, has 2012 fixed the ltgen of feature lines or not?

I tried setting plinegen to 1 but my flowline created from "feature line from corridor" still looks horrible.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,322
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 39 of 49 (319 Views)

Re: Feature line linetype generation

05-10-2012 02:23 PM in reply to: civ_engineer

No, it is in 2013+ only.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Contributor
civ_engineer
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-08-2005
Message 40 of 49 (317 Views)

Re: Feature line linetype generation

05-10-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

Is there a workaround?

How do you get your flowlines into the drawing?

 

Oddly enough.. my cut / fill slopes don't look that back... but my flowlines seem to have a lot of vertices??

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.