AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
yee-fan
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 1 of 9 (1,378 Views)

Feature Line from Alignment / Profile

1378 Views, 8 Replies
10-25-2013 11:15 AM

C3D 2013, Win 7, 64 bit

 

When I try to create a feature line using an alignment/ profile, sometimes it gives me a feature line for the entire alignment, even though my profile is only a small segment.  I made sure I selected the correct profile, and I even deleted all other surface profiles just in case.  But it still gives me a wonky feature line for the entire alignment.

 

However, in the same file, other profiles have worked perfectly.  Has anyone seen this as well?

 

Thanks!

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 9 (1,326 Views)

Re: Feature Line from Alignment / Profile

10-28-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: yee-fan

hey yee-fan,

 

Can you clarify what you meant by creating feature line from profile? If you choose to create feature line from Alignment then it would pick teh entire alignment object. Profile does not seem to be the option from the menu. 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 9 (1,309 Views)

Re: Feature Line from Alignment / Profile

10-28-2013 04:56 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic
Hi Almas,
I think the OP is simply stating he wants to assign the profile for the selected alignment for a given station range. I believe that would have to be done at the samplig stage. However, I have expericenced, with layout profs in particular, if the layout is not the exact length of the alignment unpredictable elevations result in the FL.
And recently, I have had surface profiles not update dyn linked fl. and Thats not good.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
yee-fan
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 4 of 9 (1,295 Views)

Re: Feature Line from Alignment / Profile

10-29-2013 10:01 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Sorry I was not more clear- I am trying to create a feature line using my alignment and LAYOUT profile.  When I have surface profiles created for that alignment, I see it in the pulldown (see attached), and sometimes I might accidentally select the surface profile. 

 

So in my attempt to use my layout profile, which is not the entire length of the alignment, I deleted my surface profiles just in case I accidentally select it.

 

 

I was able to successfully do this with other alignments in the same file- I wonder if it is just this alignment. 

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 9 (1,282 Views)

Re: Feature Line from Alignment / Profile

10-29-2013 10:57 AM in reply to: yee-fan
It should work, but as I said have experienced unpreditcable elevations doing so.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
yee-fan
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 6 of 9 (1,278 Views)

Re: Feature Line from Alignment / Profile

10-29-2013 11:03 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

My issue is that it is giving me a feature line that runs along the entire length of the alignment, even though the profile doesn't run along the entire alignment.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,125
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 9 (1,273 Views)

Re: Feature Line from Alignment / Profile

10-29-2013 11:25 AM in reply to: yee-fan
Well that certainly fits into the unpredictable part. I've never seen that before.
can you Post your drawing or a copy that only includes the alignment, profile and FL
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
yee-fan
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 8 of 9 (1,269 Views)

Re: Feature Line from Alignment / Profile

10-29-2013 11:50 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Here is my file.  The 3 parallel alignments work, but the S Stevens St North Back of Sidewalk does not.

 

I kept trying, and one of the alignments that I've been having trouble with now gives me the correct feature line length (I haven't checked elevation)!  I removed it from this drawing though.  So weird!!

 

 

Contributor
dstat13
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 9 of 9 (1,239 Views)

Re: Feature Line from Alignment / Profile

11-01-2013 01:56 PM in reply to: yee-fan

I'm having the same issue in C3D 2012.  Initially, I had an alignment that I created a partial length layout profile for.  I created a feature line from the alignment and it showed up correctly with the feature line only being the length of the profile and not the whole alignment. 

 

Then today, I made some changes to the alignment and feature lines that were offset from the initial alignment feature line.  When I create a feature line from the alignment now, it gives me a feature line that is the whole length of the alignment when my profile only goes about 1/2 the length of the alignment.  The rest of the feature line after the profile ends has an elevation of 0.

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks,

Dan

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!