AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 1 of 10 (552 Views)
Accepted Solution

F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

552 Views, 9 Replies
08-14-2012 06:22 AM

Originally posted in plane ole' ACAD thread, but advised to try over here for any advise.

 

Working in Civil 3D 2011

 

Sometimes, but not predictibly, my F buttons get confused.  So I hit F3, and it turns POLAR on or off, or F10 toggles the SNAP.  

I think it only happens when I'm in the middle of a command.  For example, I'm moving something, and realize I want OSNAP or POLAR either on or off, or want to switch both of them.  Once I start by hitting one of the F buttons (F10 for example), it seems the other one takes on that one's role.  Then I can just keep hitting (for example) F3, and it will say:

<Osnap off>  <Polar off> <Osnap on> <Polar on> <Osnap off> <Polar off> <Osnap on> <Polar on>

 

I am working with a wireless keyboard, as are a few others in the office.  Seems like I'm the only one with this problem, but then I'm probably the only one who uses all my F buttons, rather than just clicking.  And most of the others with wireless keyboards are working in 2008, not 2011.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 10 (542 Views)

Re: F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

08-14-2012 06:59 AM in reply to: troma

Does your keyboard have a Function Lock or F Lock button? If so try hitting this button once and see if it helps.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 10 (538 Views)

Re: F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

08-14-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: jmayo

No it doesn't, thankfully.  I had that at home for a while and it killed me that every time I turn on the computer the F buttons don't work (had to turn them on every time).  Stupid idea, whoever came up with that one.

 

All suggestions welcome though!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,798
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 10 (528 Views)

Re: F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

08-14-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: troma

Could be a driver issue or hardware malfuntion as well. I would try to use a different keyboard first to make sure it's the hardware or driver.

 

If this was the case and you installed drivers specific to that keyboard, I would try removing them and see if the default Windows drivers corrected the issue. Of course if you did not install specific drivers I would see if the manufacturer had any.

 

At a min. this should help you see if the issue is with the keyboard or C3D.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 10 (523 Views)

Re: F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

08-14-2012 08:12 AM in reply to: jmayo

Good idea.

 

My problem is it is so random, so it's hard to do a test and say "that stopped it" because I don't know how to make it happen.  Maybe it's some glitchy drawing.  Or maybe it was related to my floating commandline.  I've redocked it now, because it causes too many glitches and extra clicks etc when floating.  But I'm pretty sure I ran into this before I tested it floating.  Like I said, very random.  But next time it happens I will see if I can do it consistently, and then uninstall the driver.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
sboon
Posts: 2,108
Registered: ‎11-08-2005
Message 6 of 10 (518 Views)

Re: F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

08-14-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: troma

I posted the same issue here a while back.  Eventually the problem seemed to disappear on its own - no idea how or why.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/2013-bug-Function-Key-toggles/td-p/3411077

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 7 of 10 (457 Views)

Re: F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

08-28-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: sboon

I've heard of a few other glitches associated with having the commandline floating, and this seems to be another one (for me at least).  I redocked it, and haven't seen the problem in the couple of weeks since.

 

Thanks for the help people!

 

(This isn't exactly a 'solution', rather a workaround.  But since there's no "Accept as Workaround" button, I'm using the closest thing to it.)


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
TylerMelancon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-05-2013
Message 8 of 10 (247 Views)

Re: F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

10-07-2013 10:55 AM in reply to: troma

issue must still be around because we just recently upgraded form 2000 to 2014 and this bug is fricken driving me insance!! I have been in touch with Autodesk and we are trying to find  solution! HELP!! I have threads posted around, you can read my story and see if that can help make a determination!

Valued Contributor
gunnarl
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎11-08-2006
Message 9 of 10 (224 Views)

Re: F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

10-07-2013 12:35 PM in reply to: troma

I've had the same issue on and off as well. I haven't been able to tie it down to anything in paticular. It's followed me through the last 3 versions of autocad. My command line is/has always been docked, so i don't think that is the only cause. I have to close autocad and reopen and it will 'fix' it, until it breaks again. HAHA.

Contributor
TylerMelancon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-05-2013
Message 10 of 10 (213 Views)

Re: F3, F9, F10 getting confused (C3D)

10-07-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: gunnarl
Yes exactly. That is what we do. Just close out and reopen and continue
beasting until we find a definite cause and solution.

Tyler
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.