AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Umit.Arslan
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-30-2009
Message 1 of 3 (91 Views)

Extracting polylines from a corridor

91 Views, 2 Replies
03-05-2014 12:15 AM

Hi 

 

        When i want to extract polyline from corridor, unexpectedly the program does now give me the chance to choose the right point code.i want to have a polyline from "P1" but it selects "P2" which are on the same vertical line.I am wondering if there is an option to select the point code manually from a list.

        I have found a vba (attached) to run it on my civil 3d 2014 but i couldnt.

 

Thanks

- Umit Arslan -
Survey Engineer
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
16GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,946
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (66 Views)

Re: Extracting polylines from a corridor

03-05-2014 05:14 AM in reply to: Umit.Arslan

Can you select the correct one if you go to the corridor properties dialog, feature lines tab and turn off (set style to None or a Hidden Style) the unwanted code?

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
Umit.Arslan
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎10-30-2009
Message 3 of 3 (62 Views)

Re: Extracting polylines from a corridor

03-05-2014 05:18 AM in reply to: jmayo

Yes

- Umit Arslan -
Survey Engineer
Civil 3D 2014 x64
Windows 7 64-bit
16GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.