AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,778
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 11 of 17 (562 Views)

Re: Extract all surface boundaries

04-16-2012 08:58 AM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

Anyone able/willing to update this for 2013?? It's a very useful little routine.....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 772
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 12 of 17 (552 Views)

Re: Extract all surface boundaries

04-17-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: neilyj

Give this a try.

 

Works, on my machine at home. Haven't done much testing though.

 

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 718
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 13 of 17 (548 Views)

Re: Extract all surface boundaries

04-17-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: Civil3DReminders

Quick question: what are you looking to do with the boundaries?

 

There are a few new items in 2013 that might change your workflows a little:

1. There is a new build option that will removed outer sliver triangles. This should help cleanup the surface without a lot of manual work

2. There is an option to use a surface as the hide boundary for another surface. What you can do with this is make a new surface and paste EG into it. Then use a corridor surface as a hide boundary in this new surface. It will make a hole the side of the corridor that will update with the corridor. This will allow your EG surface to have one set of contour colors and the corridor to have another.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,778
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 14 of 17 (540 Views)

Re: Extract all surface boundaries

04-17-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

Thanks for this Andrew - it crashed the first time I tried until I remebered this thread http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2012/netload-error/td-p/3053446 after which it seems to run just fine:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,778
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 15 of 17 (536 Views)

Re: Extract all surface boundaries

04-17-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

peterfunkautodesk wrote:

Quick question: what are you looking to do with the boundaries?

 

There are a few new items in 2013 that might change your workflows a little:

1. There is a new build option that will removed outer sliver triangles. This should help cleanup the surface without a lot of manual work

2. There is an option to use a surface as the hide boundary for another surface. What you can do with this is make a new surface and paste EG into it. Then use a corridor surface as a hide boundary in this new surface. It will make a hole the side of the corridor that will update with the corridor. This will allow your EG surface to have one set of contour colors and the corridor to have another.

 

Cheers,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.


I extract the boundaries, flatten to 2D and offset for calculating cut off ditch lengths, fencing lengths and areas.

 

Whilst I haven't explored the possibilities in 2013 yet the surface as hide boundary could be a time saver

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Contributor
christopher
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎07-13-2011
Message 16 of 17 (535 Views)

Re: Extract all surface boundaries

04-17-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: peterfunkautodesk

It was mainly to use when Civil 3D failed at getting the task done.

 

The original project for this was a 17 mile levee reconstruction project. We had to show ramps from the adjoining area to the top of the levee. The angles on the ramps varied and almost certainly non-perpendicular to the centerline alignment. So each ramp had to be graded and then pasted into an overall finish grade surface. Ideally Civil 3D would have been able to paste those surfaces together, but unfortunately Civil 3D failed at properly honoring the boundaries. I suspect because the ramp surfaces where half on and half off the levee surface. I then needed to get an overall boundary that fixed Civil 3D's failure at doing the task. Rather then selecting 30+ surfaces and extracting the boundaries, creating this routine was faster. Especially when the design changed. I then could use the LineworkShrinkwrap command to create on large overall boundary fairly quickly.

 

Christohper

http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,778
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 17 of 17 (530 Views)

Re: Extract all surface boundaries

04-17-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: christopher

It would be good if the code could exclude those surfaces that were set to No Display......

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.