AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 4 (698 Views)
Accepted Solution

Exporting Volume Dashboard Report from IE to Excel

698 Views, 3 Replies
04-09-2013 02:53 AM

Just trying to bring in a Volumes Dashboard report from IE10 to Excel 2010 (it all worked fine until I my PC was upgraded from IE9/Excel 2007)

 

When the report is in IE10, I Select All and paste to Excel (as I always have done) and the numbers are not recognised as numbers (there is no convert text to numbers prompt) and seem to have a leading space which Find/Replace can't find and replace.

 

If I right click in IE10 and Export to Excel, most of the exported data has a weird character preceding it (but which can be found and replaced). Any one know what this character is and how to stop it appearing?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

I've gone with the Ctrl-A from IE10 and Ctrl-V in Excel. I have discovered that the leading blank space is in fact a non breaking space i.e. Alt+0160 so it can now be found and replaced

 

Pity I can't give myself a Kudo...!!!!!

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 4 (654 Views)

Re: Exporting Volume Dashboard Report from IE to Excel

04-10-2013 03:49 AM in reply to: neilyj

tried again today and yet more (slightly different) random characters

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
O.Maille
Posts: 202
Registered: ‎10-23-2007
Message 3 of 4 (645 Views)

Re: Exporting Volume Dashboard Report from IE to Excel

04-10-2013 05:05 AM in reply to: neilyj

It's a long way around but you could print to pdf/image and use google OCR to recognise the table when uploaded to google docs, I've used it for extracting tables usefull for design from standards.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,986
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 4 (633 Views)

Re: Exporting Volume Dashboard Report from IE to Excel

04-10-2013 05:32 AM in reply to: O.Maille

I've gone with the Ctrl-A from IE10 and Ctrl-V in Excel. I have discovered that the leading blank space is in fact a non breaking space i.e. Alt+0160 so it can now be found and replaced

 

Pity I can't give myself a Kudo...!!!!!

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.