AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
HansSMS
Posts: 84
Registered: ‎07-18-2012
Message 11 of 13 (251 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-10-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: HansSMS

If you want to post the DWG I can convert it for you.

 

Exporting Contours is a bad idea, you lose peaks and troughs and detail.

Hans Moller
Surveying & Management Services
Gladstone Australia
Clevo Metabox 16GB, Intel i7-3720QM 3.1Ghz, 256GB SSD, Nvidia GTX 680M
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013
New Member
jerry
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
Message 12 of 13 (224 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-13-2012 05:50 PM in reply to: boyerengineering

Send us your file and we will see if our latest Terramodel import patch solves the problem for good.

Regards,

Jerry

Active Contributor
boyerengineering
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-05-2012
Message 13 of 13 (197 Views)

Re: exporting to terramodel

12-20-2012 08:43 AM in reply to: jerry

i actually have him updating his terramodel to see if that will work as we speak.

 

sorry for the delay, i was on a well deserved vaca for a week.  autocad was the last thing on my mind!!!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.