AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
auzzie2776
Posts: 1,275
Registered: ‎10-20-2006
Message 1 of 3 (77 Views)

exporting sites

77 Views, 2 Replies
12-08-2011 09:25 AM

whats rthe best way to go about exporting sites.

 

heres my issue, i have a older basefile that has the correct site in it. my newer basefile is somehow missing the site. I need to get the site and all contents (gradings, feature etc) to the newer basefile. the newer site has work thats been done it it, so using the older wont work.

 

ive tried exporting but none of the contents come with it.

 

any suggestions

 

cheers

 

jason

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,882
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 3 (73 Views)

Re: exporting sites

12-08-2011 09:36 AM in reply to: auzzie2776

Hi Auzzie, drag and drop is no good? would saving as a dwt for file new and inserting the new base help? 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,297
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 3 (71 Views)

Re: exporting sites

12-08-2011 09:38 AM in reply to: auzzie2776

This should work....

Save the old basefile to a different name, erase/delete everything you don't want/need to be in the new drawing, save. Open the new basefile, insert/exlode the just-saved drawing to 0,0,0 @ 0 rotation and a scale factor of 1.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.