AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 1 of 4 (2,349 Views)
Accepted Solution

Exporting SHP files

2349 Views, 3 Replies
09-06-2011 07:54 AM

Hello All,

 

I am relatively new to AutoCadd, and have a problem. I have a drawing containing multiple .shp file connections, all point data, that I need to export into one large.shp file. I already downloaded the MapExport.ini file from Autodesk fixing an issue with the -mapexport command. Basically, before you couldn't select what object data to be exported, ie. point, line, text, polygon, but with the fix from Autodesk, you can, by downloading the new file. Now, my problem is that when I go "mapexport"-->ESRI Shape File-->Select objects to export, neither 'Select All' or 'Select Manually' works. I get an error telling me no objects are selected, even though I just selected all my points I wish to export.

 

I attached a screenshot to help clarify the issue.

 

I do not have Map 3d. I've looked everywhere, and can't figure out why I can't get Autocadd Civil 3d 2010 to pick up my data.

 

Thanks in advance,

 

-O

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.

Hi,

 

>> I have a drawing containing multiple .shp file connections,[...]

>> Now, my problem is that when I go "mapexport"-->ESRI Shape File-->Select objects to export,

>> neither 'Select All' or 'Select Manually' works.

The Exporter can only export AutoCAD-Geometry, not what is connected through FDO. So you have two chances:

 

1) Instead of connecting to the source-SHPs you have to import them with command _MAPIMPORT ==> that creates AutoCAD-Geometry (point or block) and that type of geometry can be exported with _MAPEXPORT.

During MAPIMPORT be carefull to import also the attributes, which will be stored as "Object-Data" within Map3D

 

2) you connect to SHPs with FDO (like you described first) and than create a new SHP-file by adding a new scheme (within MAPWSPACE-window ==> second tab (map-explorer) ==> right-mouse-click on "Scheme").

And within the same dialog you will find under button "Extras" ==> "mass-copy". With that you can copy GIS-Data from one FDO-connection to another.

 

HTH, - alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,070
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 4 (2,330 Views)

Betreff: Exporting SHP files

09-06-2011 08:30 AM in reply to: owenmull

Hi,

 

>> I have a drawing containing multiple .shp file connections,[...]

>> Now, my problem is that when I go "mapexport"-->ESRI Shape File-->Select objects to export,

>> neither 'Select All' or 'Select Manually' works.

The Exporter can only export AutoCAD-Geometry, not what is connected through FDO. So you have two chances:

 

1) Instead of connecting to the source-SHPs you have to import them with command _MAPIMPORT ==> that creates AutoCAD-Geometry (point or block) and that type of geometry can be exported with _MAPEXPORT.

During MAPIMPORT be carefull to import also the attributes, which will be stored as "Object-Data" within Map3D

 

2) you connect to SHPs with FDO (like you described first) and than create a new SHP-file by adding a new scheme (within MAPWSPACE-window ==> second tab (map-explorer) ==> right-mouse-click on "Scheme").

And within the same dialog you will find under button "Extras" ==> "mass-copy". With that you can copy GIS-Data from one FDO-connection to another.

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,857
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 3 of 4 (2,326 Views)

Re: Exporting SHP files

09-06-2011 08:33 AM in reply to: owenmull

An extra side note:

 

If you truly have Autocad Civil 3D, you will have Map 3D built in as well.

 

Bill

 

 

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 4 of 4 (2,320 Views)

Betreff: Exporting SHP files

09-06-2011 08:42 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Ok, thanks. That gets me further along. I simply connected them via data connect, in the Task-based Geospatial work mode. I just tried importing them via MAPIMPORT, setting the attributes, and then exporting via MAPEXPORT to a shape file, and that seems to be what I needed. Thanks for the help!!!!!

 

 

 

 

Microstation > Autocadd. :smileyhappy:

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.