AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 1 of 4 (310 Views)

Exported SSA storm sewers file not populating Hydraflow Storm Sewers

310 Views, 3 Replies
11-22-2012 07:36 AM

 

Reads as a sucessful Export from SSA, but nothing populates in Hydraflow Storm Sewers when opening the STM file exported from SSA.

.

 

mmCapture.JPG

 

 

 

mm

 

 

mm

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 2 of 4 (272 Views)

Re: Exported SSA storm sewers file not populating Hydraflow Storm Sewers

11-26-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: fcernst

maybe you could supply the exported file and the drawing file for someone to look at and see if it works for them.

 

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 3 of 4 (269 Views)

Re: Exported SSA storm sewers file not populating Hydraflow Storm Sewers

11-26-2012 08:06 AM in reply to: dgordon

 

Thanks dgordon. Please see STM file attached. 

 

Here is the Export info from SSA and the version of Storm Sewers I'm using.

 

Capture2.JPG

Capture3.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 4 of 4 (243 Views)

Re: Exported SSA storm sewers file not populating Hydraflow Storm Sewers

11-30-2012 03:07 PM in reply to: fcernst

Hope this helps.

 

Dear Fred,

 

Thank you for your patience. I would like to inform you that the issue with nothing populated in Storm Sewers extension for any STM files exported from SSA 2012 & 2013 is a known issue to the development team and they are working to resolve the issue. Per process I will be closing this case and this does not mean your case is forgotten, but it is in pending status while the development team works on this issue. Please do not hesitate to contact us in the future with any and all questions you may have.

 

PS: If you still have SSA 2011 Stand-alone installed, you should be able to open any version of SSA model and export the model to STM format without any issue.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.