AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
CityWF
Posts: 56
Registered: ‎05-13-2005
Message 1 of 14 (3,259 Views)

export to hec ras

3259 Views, 13 Replies
06-01-2011 10:54 AM

For some reason I am unable to export to hec ras. I have followed the directions exactly and everything works like it should, even naming and saving the .geo file. Then it makes a .geo file with no info in it and the program locks up. Its still using the .geo file, you cant open it until after autocad is shut down and quits. I even watched the AU webcast to see if there was something I am missing. I don't know.??? I am running civil3d 2011. 64 bit with lots of ram. I don't think my computer is too small.

Thanks, any ideas are appreciated,

Janet - CityWF

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 14 (3,249 Views)

Re: export to hec ras

06-01-2011 01:29 PM in reply to: CityWF

Hi Janet-

 

Did you ensure that you had all the selections made in the "export to HEC RAS" dialog? For example if you leave the sample line groups set to <none> the geo file will still be created however it will be "empty" and not contain any data.



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







New Member
RogersP
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 3 of 14 (3,162 Views)

Re: export to hec ras

09-13-2011 07:53 AM in reply to: SethHall

I am having the same problem. I'm using the 2012 version and have definitely selected the surface, alignment and sections in the export to hec-ras dialog box. This has been tried on three different systems using the 2012 software to no avail. Any ideas?

Member
Kapanther
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 4 of 14 (3,120 Views)

Re: export to hec ras

10-04-2011 10:08 PM in reply to: RogersP

Same problem here!

 

Brad

Member
Kapanther
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-04-2011
Message 5 of 14 (3,118 Views)

Re: export to hec ras

10-04-2011 10:41 PM in reply to: Kapanther

Solution discovered.

 

Make sure you don't have a jagged looking alignment. In other words, your alignment needs to be geometrically correct. Smooth curves and tangents.

 

This fixed my problem! No more blank empty GEO files. :smileytongue:

 

 

Hope this helped

 

Regards

 

Brad

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,319
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 14 (3,115 Views)

Re: export to hec ras

10-04-2011 11:36 PM in reply to: Kapanther

I have the same problem. The odd thing is it worked once but now it won't. I don't recall making any changes to my alignment. At least now I know that it is not due to some mis-step on my part.

 

I don't think it should be required by the software to use curves between tangents on the channel alignments. It serves no practical purpose with regard to the modeling process and just makes for unnecessary busy work. I have a lot of PI's in this alignment. I hope I don't have to add curves to all of them.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,850
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 14 (2,867 Views)

Re: export to hec ras

04-02-2012 12:42 PM in reply to: CityWF

I had a client with the same issue. I think I narrowed the issue down to the fact that the surface that was being exported was created from a corridor. I created a new surface from the corridor surface, sampled that new surface, and it exported just fine.

 

Create_Surface_from_Corridor.png

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Contributor
kenfindley
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 8 of 14 (2,605 Views)

Re: export to hec ras

10-05-2012 04:58 PM in reply to: CityWF

Has this been fixed?  I am getting blank Hec Ras output files too.  So frustrated.....

 

Ken

Active Member
breichel
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
Message 9 of 14 (2,417 Views)

Re: export to hec ras

12-13-2012 03:48 PM in reply to: CityWF

In case anyone else runs into issues, here are two things I have found while exporting and importing.

 

1. Import the .geo as GIS Format. This is not intuitive, but it will make sure the data comes in.

 

2. Do not allow you alignment to extend past the extents of your surface. Doing so will cause the reach line to do odd things like appearing no where near your cross sections.

 

Have fun!

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,134
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 10 of 14 (2,411 Views)

Re: export to hec ras

12-13-2012 05:01 PM in reply to: breichel

Oh, and flow direction and cross section stationing still come into HEC RAS  backwards from Civil 3D, in Civil 3D 2013. :smileyvery-happy:

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!