AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
ArchD
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 1 of 4 (1,302 Views)

Export to Google Earth

1302 Views, 3 Replies
05-09-2012 07:30 AM

Months back I did this project with multiple surfaces and exported them to Google Earth with no problem. Today, I'm trying to update a surface with some changes. After the changes, I tried to re-export it to Google Earth, but for some reason it's coming in really small. I have my units and zones set to what they have always been. I'm not sure what is going on.

 

I attached a photo for some visuals. Hopefully someone has had this problem as well and can help me out.

 

The suface is highlighted in yellow, but it should take up roughly the size of the red circle.

Archie Dodge

Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7 64-bit
Xeon E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70 GHz
Nvidia Quadro K4000
32.0 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,835
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 4 (1,288 Views)

Re: Export to Google Earth

05-09-2012 09:24 AM in reply to: ArchD

insunits = 2 ?

 

Bill

 

Active Contributor
CivilFF
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎12-22-2010
Message 3 of 4 (1,246 Views)

Re: Export to Google Earth

05-10-2012 12:13 PM in reply to: ArchD

Generally you should find what happened with the units or the scales.

 

Take your .kmz file and do copy for backup.

Change the extension of this file to .zip and next extract all the files... from this zip

 

Open the extracted file and find the file called doc.dae

Open it in the notepad (if you have the notepad++ or something similar you can do it quicker but if you don’t have any software like this just use the notepad)

 

In the dae file check this node <unit meter="0.30480" name="feet"/>

 

Next find the file called doc.kml and check the nodes  <Scale>

<Scale>
<x>1.0</x>
<y>1.0</y>
<z>1.0</z>
</Scale>

 

Maybe you’ll find something wrong - if yes repair all the scales, units etc.
and next save, close, zip, change to the kmz file. Finally check if it works in Google Earth.

 

 I hope this will help.

Regards,
CivilFF
www.civilfastforward.com
Mentor
ArchD
Posts: 315
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 4 of 4 (1,188 Views)

Re: Export to Google Earth

05-16-2012 11:12 AM in reply to: ArchD

Thanks for the replies. I tried changing the insert units prior to posting.

 

I finally found out the solution. Under the drawing settings in the settings tab in the toolspace pallette, I had to make sure that "Set AutoCAD variables to match" was checked. Once I did that in a new drawing, I was able to create a data reference to the surface, then export to Google Earth with the correct size. 

 

It's always the little things.

 

Again, thanks for the help.

Archie Dodge

Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7 64-bit
Xeon E5-1620 v2 @ 3.70 GHz
Nvidia Quadro K4000
32.0 GB RAM
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.