I have a site plan that I have to place on Google earth, It is placed correctly in 'space' . However when I export to Google it does not place it correctly.. I would have thought it would have just coincidently went there somehow. Any help would be better than me just spinnin wheels
First thing I would do is double check the coordinate system you have assigned to your drawing. Are you positive your data and your drawing coordinate system match up?
I'm unsure how to respond..I recieved a survey from a outside surveyor with benchmarks in northing and easting labeled on each. I then start a new blank file and with the line command simply type in the easting by the northing seperated with a comma. then that sets the point. I check this with a site coordinate-lisp to verify my point matches the surveyor's benchmark..
Your drawing is at coordinates but needs a coordinate system to place it on the earth. Right click on your drawing name in the toolspace in the settings tab and choose drawing settings. There you can set the coordinate system such as a state plane coordinate system or UTM or whatever the surveyor used. Then when you export to Google earth it knows where on the globe to place the linework.
:Cheers: