AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,574
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 11 (1,082 Views)

Export to DXF

1082 Views, 10 Replies
02-05-2013 12:23 PM

Why does Exporting to DXF (any version other than 2013) fail, every single time?

 

First, we always get this error during the save. The save appears to finish OK in spite of the error.

 

dxferror1.jpg

 

But when you try to open the DXF using DWG Trueview, we get this error.

 

dxferror2.jpg

 

If we export out to 2013 DXF, the resulting file can be opened, but this doesn't do us much good.

 

TIA (using C3D 2013 with latest SP)

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,910
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 11 (1,068 Views)

Re: Export to DXF

02-05-2013 01:14 PM in reply to: rkmcswain
I don't have the answer but have encountered both these messages. I seem to get the first message usually during an autosave and the second as you have found. I have opened the dxf in an alternative modeling package and the file processed with no errors. I'm not sure what the geodata reference in the error message refers to. ...
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,849
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 11 (1,065 Views)

Re: Export to DXF

02-05-2013 01:15 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

I just tried it with one of the tutorial files and it worked just fine. Exported to a 2010 dxf file and then opened it in C3D 2012. 

 

Does it happen on other drawings?

Does it happen on other computers?

Audit?

Purge regeapps? 

Can you share the file?

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,574
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 11 (1,057 Views)

Re: Export to DXF

02-05-2013 01:23 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

BrianHailey wrote:

I just tried it with one of the tutorial files and it worked just fine. Exported to a 2010 dxf file and then opened it in C3D 2012. 

 

Does it happen on other drawings?

Does it happen on other computers?

Audit?

Purge regeapps? 

Can you share the file?


Brian,

 

   Happens with all of *our* drawings, that I have seen here.

Yes on other machines too.

Yes, I run an audit, purge, purge regapps, etc. on the DWG before trying the export.

I've also tried manually running AecObjExplode before the export.

 

I have managed to get it down to the 2004DXF in the past, but it's like an hour long process of trial and error - to the point of, I don't know what I did to get it to finally work.

 

Unfortunately, I can't share the DWG. But maybe I can strip enough of it out where I can. Give me a bit.

 

I just want it to work, or give me a reasonable explanation of why it can't. These vague errors do not help any.

</rant>

 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 11 (1,053 Views)

Re: Export to DXF

02-05-2013 01:35 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

I've had this happen also. I've heard of this being blamed on network speed or traffic and also on anti-virus software. But I've never seen anything conclusive about it.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,574
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 11 (1,048 Views)

Re: Export to DXF

02-05-2013 01:51 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

Feels like a bug.

 

You know those commercials where "sometimes you just have to do what needs done"......

 

So I open the DXF in an ASCII editor and remove the GEODATA section, save the file, and it opens fine after that.

See attached TXT file for the contents of the GEODATA section.

 

If AutoCAD cant read the GEODATA section, then the DXF export command shouldn't be writing it.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,849
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 7 of 11 (1,018 Views)

Re: Export to DXF

02-05-2013 07:54 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

Can you try it with one of the tutorial files? If it works fine there, then it must be something with "your files", or at least something that's different between your files and the tutorial files.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,574
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 11 (1,013 Views)

Re: Export to DXF

02-05-2013 08:25 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

BrianHailey wrote:

Can you try it with one of the tutorial files? If it works fine there, then it must be something with "your files", or at least something that's different between your files and the tutorial files.


Brian, did you miss the email directly above your last reply? C3D is including data in the DXF that it can't understand when opening the file. That is a bug regardless if it's "our files" or not.  Even in a worst case scenerio, where you might have a 3rd party routine creating non-C3D entities or something like that, the DXFOUT command should ignore items that cannot be read by DXFIN. Or better yet, DXFIN should ignore them, but that is anothe debate...

 

I'm quite sure it will work fine on the tutorial files, but unfortunately I can't send those to the client. Not trying to be rude, but it shouldn't take an hour to get a drawing converted to another format.

 

I think the key going forward is going to be --- using the "Select Objects" option in DXFOUT and physically selecting the objects on the screen, which will prevent DXFOUT from including all the non-graphical data, which isn't needed in this case anyway.

 

Thanks for your help and time on this!

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 11 (998 Views)

Re: Export to DXF

02-06-2013 05:03 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Sounds like they need something like the WBlock option "Include Map Data?". Do you have the same trouble if you export to a binary file?

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,574
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 11 (987 Views)

Re: Export to DXF

02-06-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

Sounds like they need something like the WBlock option "Include Map Data?". Do you have the same trouble if you export to a binary file?

After further testing, using "Select Objects" doesn't help, it still adds the mysterious "GEODATA" to the DXF file. But it looks like if you run the command GEOGRAPHICLOCATION and remove this data before exporting, then the DXF file does not contain this section and it can be opened just fine.

 

So the GEODATA section is documented, but this was not part of the 2004 DXF file format, so why is DXFOUT to a 2004 version DXF including it?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!