AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Post 1 of 19

Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

319 Views, 18 Replies
10-22-2013 10:31 AM

Hello - I have recently encountered a problem when exporting C3D to V8 dgn. The proxygraphics are set to 1, and I'm using a 3D seed file. Once the file is exported, the dgn file size is no larger than the seed file, and I am being told that the file is completely blank. I've run a recovery, audit - everything I can think of the correct this. I even had a co-worker try and generate a dgn from the same file with the same result. Has anyone else experienced this?

Thanks for any help you can provide.

 

 

Civil 3D 2012

Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM

Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz

Dell T1650

Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650
*Expert Elite*
2,775 Posts
463 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Post 2 of 19

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 05:09 AM in reply to: icie.washington

Try Exporting to AutoCad first and then Export the AutoCad file to dgn.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Post 3 of 19

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 05:28 AM in reply to: Jay_B

I tried that yesterday. The file size got even smaller than the first one, which indicates an empty dgn. Is there something I am missing? Is it possible the file is corrupt?

Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650
*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 4 of 19

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: icie.washington

Try making a dwg file with nothing but simple lines.  Export that and see what happens.

 


Copy your file and then on the copy:

  1. Explode all C3D elements down to dumb acad elements.
  2. Export the file to dgn.

 


Confirm (or have someone confirm) that the seed file itself is not corrupt.

 


Give your dwg file to the MicroStation user and ask them to import it. MicroStation does have the ability to open and write directly a dwg file.
Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Post 5 of 19

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: doni49

Thanks for the suggestions. Here is what I tried:

 

*1. I created a new drawing with just lines and exported. The file size indicates it did create a dgn with data inside (all the ones I have been creating with the issue were either 28 or 33 KB).

 

2. I did the copy->explode->export option you suggested. The file size is still 33 KB.

 

3. As far as a corrupt seed file, I tried it with the seed file I was provided by my consultant as well the 3D seed file that's in Autocad. Both of them would create the small file I mentioned earlier.

 

We don't have any microstation users at my office - it's used by our consultants.

 

*Since option #1 you provided seemed to work, and I tried to export a dgn using a different file and it worked fine, does that mean my file is corrupt? Is there another way for me to verify a file has been corrupted?

 

Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650
*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 6 of 19

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 06:42 AM in reply to: icie.washington

icie.washington wrote:

 

We don't have any microstation users at my office - it's used by our consultants.

 


That's fine. You can send your dwg file to them and ask them to import it. The idea of troubleshooting it to narrow down the possible causes of a problem until you're left with one possible cause. If the consultant is able to import the file, then your file is most likely not corrupt (unless the importer is fixing the problem).

 


icie.washington wrote:

 

*Since option #1 you provided seemed to work, and I tried to export a dgn using a different file and it worked fine, does that mean my file is corrupt? Is there another way for me to verify a file has been corrupted?

 


 

Quite often, you can fix a corrupt dwg file by inserting it into a blank dwg file (use the insert command just like you would a block) and turn on the EXPLODE check box.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 7 of 19

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 07:08 AM in reply to: doni49

One more thing to try:  instead of just looking at the file size of the dgn files you create, try OPENING them in Acad (Open>DGN).  Verify that they're really empty.

 

What exactly is in the dwg file? If it's ALL C3D elements (corridors, alignments surfaces etc) then MicroStation might not know what to do with it.  That's why I suggested exploding them -- what exactly happened after you exploded them?  Did you list those elements to see what element types they were?

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Post 8 of 19

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 07:09 AM in reply to: doni49

The consultant that I sent the file to is the one who told me the dgn was empty.

 

I tried your other suggestion and inserted the drawing into a blank one, explode on insertion, and then tried to export the dgn - all to no avail. The file size remains the same.

Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650
Valued Contributor
65 Posts
1 Kudo
Registered: ‎10-11-2006
Post 9 of 19

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 07:15 AM in reply to: doni49

The drawing is a survey with a surface,alignments,feature lines,etc. I did try opening the file. When I import the dgn, it's empty - there's nothing on the screen. I exploded everything in the file that wasn't a polyline and exported - still nothing. I am currently trying a work around by exporting an xml file and then importing it to a new file, then trying the export to dgn. Not sure yet if it will work.

Civil 3D 2014, SP1
Win 7 Pro 64 bit, 8 GB RAM
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.10 GHz
Dell T1650
*Expert Elite*
2,070 Posts
176 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Post 10 of 19

Re: Export to dgn from C3D 2012 creating an empty dgn file

10-23-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: icie.washington

icie.washington wrote:

The consultant that I sent the file to is the one who told me the dgn was empty.


 But did you send them the dgn file AFTER doing the explode test?


icie.washington wrote:

I tried your other suggestion and inserted the drawing into a blank one, explode on insertion, and then tried to export the dgn - all to no avail. The file size remains the same.


 Did you try opening the dgn file in Acad as suggested?  What happened then?

 

Can you post your dwg file?

 

EDIT:  I guess you posted at the same time as I did this one.  Other than posting the dwg file, you've already answered these questions.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Do not send a PM asking for assistance. That's what the forums are for. This allows everyone to benefit from the question asked and the answers given. Such messages will be deleted unread & without a reply.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!