AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
TherealJD
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 1 of 5 (353 Views)
Accepted Solution

Export to AutoCAD missing stuff

353 Views, 4 Replies
03-16-2010 11:40 AM
i've audited and purged the drawing prior to doing export, but i keep getting stuff missing on the exported file...

See before / after attachment. Any suggestions on what I could do, muchly appreciated.

Using Civil 3D 2009 -->export to AutoCAD 2007
Go back to 2010 and use AecObjExplode, and then saveas 2007.

Matthew Anderson, PE



therealjd wrote:
> Tried a recovery on the drawing.. and purged everything in the drawing. Still having the same issue...
>
> Tried auditing the drawing as well.. still missing the same stuff when exporting.
>
Distinguished Contributor
jefflambert9091
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎09-12-2008
Message 2 of 5 (353 Views)

Re: Export to AutoCAD missing stuff

03-16-2010 01:47 PM in reply to: TherealJD
I had a problem with a drawing that would go through all the motions but not save the file. I found I had to recover the drawing, purge Unnamed Objects and then I Purged All. It may be a shot in the dark, but FYI.
Jeff
Professional Surveyor
Cincinnati, Ohio
Civil 3D 2013
Distinguished Contributor
TherealJD
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 3 of 5 (353 Views)

Re: Export to AutoCAD missing stuff

03-16-2010 03:42 PM in reply to: TherealJD
Tried a recovery on the drawing.. and purged everything in the drawing. Still having the same issue...

Tried auditing the drawing as well.. still missing the same stuff when exporting.
*Matt.Anderson
Message 4 of 5 (353 Views)

Re: Export to AutoCAD missing stuff

03-16-2010 09:46 PM in reply to: TherealJD
Go back to 2010 and use AecObjExplode, and then saveas 2007.

Matthew Anderson, PE



therealjd wrote:
> Tried a recovery on the drawing.. and purged everything in the drawing. Still having the same issue...
>
> Tried auditing the drawing as well.. still missing the same stuff when exporting.
>
Distinguished Contributor
TherealJD
Posts: 416
Registered: ‎10-03-2008
Message 5 of 5 (149 Views)

Re: Export to AutoCAD missing stuff

09-26-2012 02:59 PM in reply to: TherealJD

this worked.. thanks! :smileyhappy:

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!